Notifications
Clear all

Ironing amasses material in only some areas  

  RSS
snackob
(@snackob)
New Member
Ironing amasses material in only some areas

Posted : 26/01/2022 2:46 am
snackob
(@snackob)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Ironing amasses material in only some areas

OP here, sorry I accidently posted while drafting this! 

Below are some pics of my settings.

I have been chasing this issue for so long and am finally looking for some help. If I try to reduce the material in those areas by reducing the ironing flow or other similar settings it doesnt seem to fix it and other areas that were good then have pitted holes or bad ironing coverage.

Any help at all would be greatly greatly appreciated.

Posted : 26/01/2022 2:58 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member

Ironing is used to smooth out large areas by moving humps into hollows, it is an aid for users too lazy to post-process easy to fix surfaces.

In your case the areas are small islands that may not have the roughly equal number of humps and hollows necessary for the process to work and these are less easy to fix areas...

So it's time to break out the sandpaper and enamel paint.

Cheerio,

Posted : 26/01/2022 10:00 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Ironing amasses material in only some areas

In addition to Diem's points, ironing requires a really well dialled in extrusion calibration.  Its critical to get right and then getting the right flow %.  Too little and it gets gaps, too much and it mounds up.  Ironing is also incredibly prone to clogging nozzles.  

So you need to calibrate it for different filaments and I found for different models too.  Its one reason I stopped using it after testing it.  Basically I think its a gimmick.  Yes it can work but its generally easier to just use monotonic tops and then post process rather than spending time fidling.  

Posted : 26/01/2022 12:28 pm
Amoda
(@amoda)
Eminent Member
RE: Ironing amasses material in only some areas

If its any consolation. I think the print lines add to the model's 'look'. At least in the photo they come off like tiny wood cut tool marks which is neat. (though this may not be the desired look or translate as such to others) 🙂 

Posted : 26/01/2022 4:42 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: Ironing amasses material in only some areas

I consider the 'ironing' function to be emerging art, which will eventually be ready for prime time, but is not now.

I first tried it with Cura, and the results were best described as 'butt ugly', as I could never get the ironed samples to have more eye appeal than the non-ironed ones.

When one of the PS beta versions came out with it, and by the stroke of luck (see photo below) it worked quite well for some models, but was tricky and inconsistent for others.

Below are some 'clone' model railroad control switches.  The far right is without ironing and the middle is ironing with PS.  The far left is the original manufactured sample.

Posted : 27/01/2022 10:57 pm
Share: