How to fix a lack of filament at the seams in vase mode?
 
Notifications
Clear all

How to fix a lack of filament at the seams in vase mode?  

  RSS
Lucas
(@lucas)
Active Member
How to fix a lack of filament at the seams in vase mode?

I understand there will always be seams, but this seems outright wrong, like the extrusion is stopping just before the seam. Also there are seams then in two places, which also seems funky.

Any idea how to rectify this?

 

Posted : 10/02/2021 6:14 pm
Lucas
(@lucas)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: How to fix a lack of filament at the seams in vase mode?

I attached the GCode I used to print.

This is the STL I based it on, but cut a bit off the top, and used Vase Mode
https://www.prusaprinters.org/prints/34814-vase/files

Attachment removed
Posted : 10/02/2021 6:50 pm
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
RE: How to fix a lack of filament at the seams in vase mode?

In my experience, vase mode has no seams.  Perhaps you are not printing vase mode after all?

Posted : 10/02/2021 10:25 pm
Share: