Notifications
Clear all

[Solved] Fillamentum Nylon CF15 Carbon Warping problems  

  RSS
Kiwi
 Kiwi
(@kiwi-2)
New Member
Fillamentum Nylon CF15 Carbon Warping problems

So i just got myself some nice Nylon Carbon Filament from my prefered manufacturer. I did a few test prints but i cant stop the filament from warping. 

 

Current settings 

Enclosure: Yes (Letting it heat up to around 25°C before i start printing, it keeps on heating up to around 30°C) 

Filament Drybox: Yes

Nozzle: 0.4mm V6 Nozzle X

Temperature Nozzle: 240°C

Temperature Bed: 100°C

Glue: Magigoo PA

Plate: Textured

Print Fan: Off

 

I just cant get it to stop warping. Anyone here having any tips for me? If you need more infos let me know and i will try to answer them

Thank you in advance

Posted : 27/02/2022 12:31 pm
Artur5
(@artur5)
Estimable Member
RE:

It would seem that nylon doesn't sticks that well to PEI.  Using adhesive (glue stick, hairspray, Magigoo PA ) helps, but only to a extent. I've been able to print succesfully a Benchy with Fillamentum FX256 ( pure nylon, no CF).  Instead, large parts have been a real challenge for this filament on my smooth PEI bed.  I tried kapton tape with lots of glue stick and warping was reduced but it was still there. I tried also fancy stuff, like that Magigoo PA or Dimafix, but it weren't better than glue stick or hairspray. I print in a enclosure and the filament was dry enough (no holes or massive stringing). The problem was that the parts, specially if sharp and large, warped after a while. no matter the bed temperature.

For what I've read (no direct experience) glass beds fare better in this aspect than PEI. Other people suggest a thin plate of fiber glass (FR4 or garolite in the U.S.) fixed to a flex steel sheet with 3M 468 adhesive tape.  Maybe I'll try this setup in the future.

I'm not precisely an expert in this matter. Some people here with more experience can help you better.  

This post was modified 7 months ago 2 times by Artur5
Posted : 27/02/2022 6:08 pm
Kiwi
 Kiwi
(@kiwi-2)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Fillamentum Nylon CF15 Carbon Warping problems

Thank you for the answer, well i am no expert either but this filament is driving me crazy. I print on textured PEI or the Satin one with the PA glue stick. My layer height is 0.2mm with 30mm/s. I print the first layer with 0.1mm (actually helped a bit to my surprise) but the warping test keeps on warping even with a brim 10mm. I will try printing with a Raft today, the print sticks to the bed really good. I will also try printing with a lower bed temperature as well as maybe adding my old Glass bed from my old printer. But i really want to get it to work on my satin or textured bed. 

Posted : 28/02/2022 11:22 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

https://help.prusa3d.com/en/materials/

Cheerio,

Posted : 28/02/2022 4:10 pm
Kiwi
 Kiwi
(@kiwi-2)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Fillamentum Nylon CF15 Carbon Warping problems

I have fixed the problem, at least it seems like it!

Perfect print with a glass bed plus glue, no warping at all

 

Thank you all 

Posted : 28/02/2022 7:18 pm
Artur5
(@artur5)
Estimable Member
RE: Fillamentum Nylon CF15 Carbon Warping problems

Good to hear ! 😀 

So it seems that effectively glass is better than PEI for nylon.  

Did you use that glass bed on a Prusa ? If so, how did you manage to recalibrate the Z of the first layer?. That glass must be at least 4 or 5 mm. thick. I'd thougth that the Superpinda sensor would have trouble to perform correctly so far above the steel of the original smooth or textured plate. 

Posted : 28/02/2022 9:17 pm
Kiwi
 Kiwi
(@kiwi-2)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Fillamentum Nylon CF15 Carbon Warping problems

Yes i used the glass bed on a Prusa. Getting it to work was quiet easy tbh this video explains it and is what i did

Posted : 01/03/2022 3:22 pm
You liked
Artur5
(@artur5)
Estimable Member
RE: Fillamentum Nylon CF15 Carbon Warping problems

Thanks a l0t for the link. 

You asked for help and advice but, in the end, it was you who helped me and maybe others.. 😀 

Come to think of, that patch to the G-code is very simple and obvious (0nce you know it, of course  😉 ) 

Posted : 01/03/2022 4:53 pm
nicolae.catalinviorel
(@nicolae-catalinviorel)
New Member
RE:

I`ve used the textured sheet with a large brim and it seems that it sticks well, no warping, but I have no layer adhesion at all...Could this be related to moisture?

 

Posted : 10/05/2022 9:54 am
Victory Sports
(@victory-sports)
New Member
RE: Fillamentum Nylon CF15 Carbon Warping problems

I'll try t but i wish I understood it. To me seems like it's not adhession that prevents warping but something the glass is doing to change the cooling process? Thoughts?

Posted : 16/08/2022 3:36 pm
Share: