Notifications
Clear all

Eliminating stringy's  

  RSS
mbuto
(@mbuto)
Eminent Member
Eliminating stringy's

Howdy all,

1st attempt at this knob gave me all the stringy's.  What can I do to eliminate them?

Thanks,

Mike

Posted : 10/09/2020 6:07 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: Eliminating stringy's

Lots of things can cause stringing.  Everything from wet filament to improper retraction to non-optimal nozzle temperature to speed.

Yours does not look too bad.  A quick swipe with a low-temperature heat gun should get rid of those quickly.

You might print one of those temperature towers with the same filament to see the temperature that works best with it.

Posted : 10/09/2020 6:15 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Eliminating stringy's

In my experience, the biggest contributors to stringing are:

  1. Absorption of moisture by filament over time (remedied by drying).
  2. Over-extrusion (remedied by calibrating your extrusion multiplier for each filament).

As @jsw notes, other factors such as heat can figure into it as well, though once I've calibrated everything, my temp towers end up looking mostly uniform.

I've compiled some notes on how I've gotten stringing mostly under control here that you might find useful. 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing

and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan

Posted : 10/09/2020 6:59 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Eliminating stringy's

You didn't mention what kind of filament you used, and it matters for a more accurate answer. However, Bobstro & jsw have thrown some very good information your way, and I would like to add one more bit to it, In Print Setting, Layers and perimeters, Quality. Tick the little box that says (Avoid crossing  perimeters). It has the  potential to greatly reduce the amount of stringing.

Good luck

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 11/09/2020 2:16 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Eliminating stringy's

Good point. Disabling z-lift can help as a quick fix as well, though I'd recommend eliminating the need for it (by calibrating your extrusion multiplier) eventually. 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing

and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan

Posted : 11/09/2020 4:12 am
mbuto
(@mbuto)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Eliminating stringy's

This was the stock Prusa filament that shipped with my printer

Posted : 11/09/2020 6:25 pm
Talaminator
(@andrea-t)
Active Member
RE: Eliminating stringy's

I had a similar experience in the past printing a very similar object, and why my solution might not properly solve the cause of the problem you will at least get rid of strings on that particular object...

i can imagine that your external layers are laying down well and clean but then the nozzle come back for the "gap fill" between all those pointy edges of your model, leaving strings...

in my case worked out wonderfully turning off gap-fill completely, the object was more than strong enough anyway and at this point without any strings! and well, it printed faster...

 

Posted : 14/09/2020 7:40 pm
semprul
(@semprul)
New Member
RE: Eliminating stringy's

At first I also had the same problem. I tried this (Temperature & Bridging Tower)  design and finally found a suitable temperature for each filament I had.
Thank you @bobstro for the explanation.

To have or to be?

Posted : 15/09/2020 1:24 am
Share: