Notifications
Clear all

Cruddy Edges (Galaxy Black PETG)  

  RSS
Jeffrey Benson
(@jeffrey-benson)
Active Member
Cruddy Edges (Galaxy Black PETG)

For some reason I'm getting melted/cruddy edges on a small part of my print using Galaxy Black PETG.  Filament has been thoroughly dried.  I've tried printing from 230 up to 260, supports/none, raft, rotating object, different speeds, etc...The print comes out fine with other brands of PETG, it's just this.

Prints fine with Atomic Filaments

Printed with this orientation

Posted : 23/04/2023 8:47 pm
Thomas Lynch
(@thomas-lynch)
Estimable Member
RE: Cruddy Edges (Galaxy Black PETG)

How old is this filament? I have had to throw out filament because of age, it just did not work.

Tom

Posted : 24/04/2023 12:16 am
Jeffrey Benson
(@jeffrey-benson)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Cruddy Edges (Galaxy Black PETG)

Brand new

Posted : 24/04/2023 4:54 am
Jeffrey Benson
(@jeffrey-benson)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Cruddy Edges (Galaxy Black PETG)

I'm doing some test prints of just that little block in 2.6 a6

Posted : 24/04/2023 5:10 am
Thejiral
(@thejiral)
Noble Member
RE: Cruddy Edges (Galaxy Black PETG)

From the pictures it is not entirely clear to me, does the overhang curl up a bit at the ends during print or is there some underextrusion happening there? If it is the former then it could be a combination of not enough part cooling, and to high print speed and/or nozzle temperature. I assume you oriented the part with the overhang towards the front (for best part cooling)?

If you have tried tweaking all of that already and the filament is dry, could it be that there is something with the spool? I only had regular black PETG Prusament so far so I am not sure how the Galaxy version is expected to behave. 

Mk3s MMU2s, Voron 0.1, Voron 2.4

Posted : 24/04/2023 6:36 am
Jeffrey Benson
(@jeffrey-benson)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Cruddy Edges (Galaxy Black PETG)

My max fan speed was set to 50%, which is the default.  I increased it and I'm getting much better results.

Posted : 24/04/2023 6:50 am
Jeffrey Benson
(@jeffrey-benson)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Cruddy Edges (Galaxy Black PETG)

 

Posted by: @thejiral

From the pictures it is not entirely clear to me, does the overhang curl up a bit at the ends during print or is there some underextrusion happening there? If it is the former then it could be a combination of not enough part cooling, and to high print speed and/or nozzle temperature. I assume you oriented the part with the overhang towards the front (for best part cooling)?

If you have tried tweaking all of that already and the filament is dry, could it be that there is something with the spool? I only had regular black PETG Prusament so far so I am not sure how the Galaxy version is expected to behave. 

I'm pretty sure the default max fan speed was too low.  I did orient the part facing forward, but didn't know that was best, so thx!

Posted : 24/04/2023 6:52 am
Share: