Notifications
Clear all

Overhangs curls up  

  RSS
Wout
 Wout
(@wout-2)
New Member
Overhangs curls up

Hi everyone,

I'm printing ASA but i have some issues with the overhangs.

Just like you can see on the picture below the print tends to curl up. After a while it curls up so heigh that the pinda probe hits the print and leads to a failed print.

I tried a lot and don't find a solution. (lower print temperature, more fan, smaller nozzle, lower speed, less bottomlayers, lower layerheight)

Does anybody know how to fix this? I'm out of ideas..

Thanks in advance!

 

This topic was modified 2 years ago by Wout
Posted : 09/01/2022 12:31 pm
SailorEric
(@sailoreric)
Trusted Member
RE:

I print similar overhangs with PETG. A few things seem to have largely solved it for me.

Dry filament. I mean really dry. Dry, dry, dry.

Rotating the parts so that the bulk of the air from the fan blows across the overhang not in line with it. Decreased fan speed to about 35%. I think cooling it too fast contributed to the problem.

Bed temp at 90.

I've had good luck with ASA the times I've used it but didn't have as long an overhang as that.

Found for PETG a temp of 245 and speed of 40mm/sec was best.

Posted : 10/01/2022 3:04 pm
Wout
 Wout
(@wout-2)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Overhangs curls up

I've done some tests with more or less fanspeed but this didn't change a lot. The filament I'm using is brand new so I guess it's dry, wright?

Unfortunately it's not possible to rotate it. This is just a small section of a large print. It's not possible to rotate the large file 90 degrees.

Posted : 10/01/2022 5:38 pm
Share: