Notifications
Clear all

Acetone treatment does not smooth Prusa's ABS  

  RSS
pavel.p10
(@pavel-p10)
Active Member
Acetone treatment does not smooth Prusa's ABS

I tried using acetone vapours on ABS bought from Prusa Research. It softened the print that it was flexible, but did not smooth surfaces almost at all. I tried printing the same model from Prusa ABS (grey) and Verbatim ABS (black) which worked well before and the result is obvious (after 30 mins in 50C vapours).

I made a big print from the grey one, almost a whole spool, which I planned to treat with acetone. Is there anything I can do with that to make the acetone "work"?

Thanks

Posted : 16/10/2018 9:12 pm
nathan0876
(@nathan0876)
Estimable Member
Re: Acetone treatment does not smooth Prusa's ABS

Thats really weird. I wonder what Prusa ABS is really made of.

Posted : 18/10/2018 9:19 pm
Horst Power
(@horst-power)
Active Member
Re: Acetone treatment does not smooth Prusa's ABS

PRUSA's main supplier of filament is PLASY MLADEC.
They sell 2 different blends of ABS (ABS and ABS-T).
Because PRUSA calls their ABS "EasyABS" I suppose it is ABS-T. Because it is advertised with less shrinkage and odor. In other words " Easy ".

I've read somewhere that ABS-T is unfortunately less suitable for smoothing with acetone.

Maybe you ask the PRUSA support about it?

Posted : 19/10/2018 3:59 pm
3DALHEMIJA
(@3dalhemija)
Estimable Member
Re: Acetone treatment does not smooth Prusa's ABS


I tried using acetone vapours on ABS bought from Prusa Research. It softened the print that it was flexible, but did not smooth surfaces almost at all. I tried printing the same model from Prusa ABS (grey) and Verbatim ABS (black) which worked well before and the result is obvious (after 30 mins in 50C vapours).

I made a big print from the grey one, almost a whole spool, which I planned to treat with acetone. Is there anything I can do with that to make the acetone "work"?

Thanks

MVIMG_20181016_203826.jpg

Have you found solution ? I am curious, because recently I bought ABS roll for acetone smoothing, its obviously ABS-T... i hope there is solution for successful smoothing.

Posted : 07/02/2019 12:31 am
Martin_au
(@martin_au)
Reputable Member
Re: Acetone treatment does not smooth Prusa's ABS

Sounds similar to abs+ from esun. No solution from me I’m afraid.

You could try a light sanding, and then a heat gun.

Posted : 08/02/2019 4:27 am
Vojtěch
(@vojtech)
Honorable Member
Re: Acetone treatment does not smooth Prusa's ABS

ABS-T from Plasty Mladeč isn't ABS, it's actually MABS - Methylmethacrylate Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene. It's a more complex copolymer including the methylmethacrylate (perspex) monomer and as such it has rather different properties, including less shrinkage on cooling and better chemical resistance (including to acetone).

Posted : 19/02/2019 6:36 pm
Share: