Notifications
Clear all

ABS warping paranoia... magnets to the rescue?  

  RSS
stoofer
(@stoofer)
Estimable Member
ABS warping paranoia... magnets to the rescue?

I'm looking to print a large object (i.e. barely fits the bed) in ABS, but I'm paranoid about warping - having given up on ABS a long time ago for this very reason... then an idea struck me.  We have steel sheet beds. Why don't I add "mouse ears" (pretty standard practice), but add a little 2 layer high circle to put a magnet in to hold the ear down during a print?

Any reason that this might be a bad idea? Other than marking which way is "up" so if they happen to be over a bed magnet they still attract, I cant think of complications.  Attraction to the print head seems pretty weak, so I'm not concerned about magnets wanting to hop off the bed.

Posted : 08/03/2020 1:45 am
vintagepc
(@vintagepc)
RE: ABS warping paranoia... magnets to the rescue?

No different from any other solution (taping down brims, etc)..... just make sure your magnets are rated for the high temperatures. Many are not and will cease being magnets near ABS bed temperatures.

Just be wary that the force from warping can be incredible, be sure to have enough magnets to counteract it.

Posted : 08/03/2020 12:35 pm
stoofer liked
stoofer
(@stoofer)
Estimable Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: ABS warping paranoia... magnets to the rescue?

Thanks, demagnetising hadn't crossed my mind!

Posted : 08/03/2020 9:40 pm
Share: