Notifications
Clear all

Interesting results PETG  

  RSS
libram11
(@libram11)
New Member
Interesting results PETG

So without noticing I loaded a roll of PETG instead of PLA. You might think things went horribly wrong. MK3s+ using a flat steel sheet. But I didn't even notice, I will have to admit that it is enclosed well but printing at PLA temps I am getting very good PETG material prints. Anyone have any input on that? Only the largest footprint models seem to even want to flex but most don't with a brim and at the speed of PLA. I know I should set the slicer to PETG and the temps right as described but this was accidental, and I am getting PETG material prints at PLA speeds and temps on center 50% of the print area did I stumble on something? 

Posted : 29/09/2022 7:06 am
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Famed Member
RE: Interesting results PETG

You're lucky.

Posted : 29/09/2022 7:09 am
libram11
(@libram11)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

I would call it lucky but I have repeated it at least 4 prints (I just realized after those that it was PETG) was looking in on first layers and noticed the wrong temps for PLA on the reel lol. Completed 800+ layers no problems no flaws on the largest. I'll grant that stuff outside of 50% print area peeled back but thats what I would expect of PETG printed as PLA overall. 

This post was modified 2 months ago by libram11
Posted : 29/09/2022 7:13 am
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Famed Member
RE: Interesting results PETG

If you look at suggested nozzle temperatures for various filaments, you will see that there is some overlap between the PLA and PETg ranges.

Sure, you probably got acceptable prints.  My hunch is that they are not optimal with the lower nozzle temperature for PETg.

I would suggest following the recommended temperatures of the printer manufacturer or the filament manufacturer unless there is a very specific reason not to do so.

Posted : 29/09/2022 9:04 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Interesting results PETG

I wouldn't make it a habit. You've seen the ideal case. Probably printed at high enough a temperature to be at the lower end of what's okay for your particular filament. Usually -- and I hate to admit but I've been there inadvertently too many times—you'll end up with serious under extrusion. Worst case is a clogged hotend with all the fun of cleaning it. 

Posted : 29/09/2022 2:15 pm
jsw liked
Share: