Notifications
Clear all

Trouble Printing Smartphone Adapter for Telescope Mount  

  RSS
RickD_99
(@rickd_99)
New Member
Trouble Printing Smartphone Adapter for Telescope Mount

Hi All:

3D printing noob here who just completed assembling the MK3S+ kit. The assembly went well and I have completed testing 2 of the included test objects (Prusa nameplate and Benchy) and both objects looked surprisingly good for first prints. I've been using the kit included silver Prusament PLA filament and have been using the default settings of nozzle temp 215C and heat bed temp of 60C. I used a 9 pattern test file ( https://www.printables.com/model/13885-prusa-mk3-bed-level-first-layer-test-file) to determine the optimum Z offset value for my printer which was -1.1. Using this setting I have not noticed any problems regarding adhesion of the filament to the heat bed.

Unfortunately today I have run into problems while trying to print a smartphone adapter for my Sky Watcher EQ6R-Pro telescope mount. I designed the adapter myself in TinkerCAD based on another design found on Thingiverse ( https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:5173756). My design simply adjusted the dimensions of the object to fit my iPhone SE2020 with an attached Spigen case. The trouble started about 30 minutes into the 10 hour print process when, after the initial first layer looked fine, the print head moved along the Y axis to start another layer on the heat bed. The filament started warping and I saw random stringing on the heat bed. This first print did not include a brim so I decided to reslice the object (all slicing was done in Prusaslicer BTW) and include a brim this time. I then attempted to print the object again and got the exact same result and I have attached a photo of what the print looked like when I stopped the print. To insure that there was no issue with the design I scaled the object to 20% in Prusaslicer (no brim) and resliced and printed the 20% file. The object looked exactly as I expected and I have attached a photo of that as well. So it seems that I am having trouble printing this object at 100% scale and I would appreciate it if some of you could look at the photos and offer some troubleshooting suggestions. Thanks in advance for replies!

Rick

 

 

issue 

 

Posted : 19/05/2022 7:38 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

That looks more like poor adhesion ... please show us the underside of a print or run a first layer Z calibration and show us that print *still on the bed*

Cheerio,

Posted : 19/05/2022 11:03 pm
RickD_99
(@rickd_99)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Trouble Printing Smartphone Adapter for Telescope Mount

 

Posted by: @diem

That looks more like poor adhesion ... please show us the underside of a print or run a first layer Z calibration and show us that print *still on the bed*

Cheerio,

OK I decided to print out the Batman test file that is included on the Prusa SD card. The first photo is just a pic of the object on the heat bed after the printing completed. The second photo is a pic of the bottom of the Batman object. Comments? Adhesion of the object to the heat bed was very good. I guess I will try to include a raft on my next attempt to print the smartphone adapter as a last resort if I can't figure this out...

Posted : 20/05/2022 4:07 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

Interesting.

Please show us the underside of the adapter print that failed in your original post.

Cheerio,

Posted : 20/05/2022 11:58 pm
Share: