Notifications
Clear all

support scaring... need some advice  

  RSS
Mustache_Gaming
(@mustache_gaming)
Active Member
support scaring... need some advice

 

I keep getting this kinda of scarring for my supports... Here are my settings for support (attached)

Thanks!

 

Posted : 24/01/2022 12:35 am
Bob
 Bob
(@bob-2)
Reputable Member
RE: support scaring... need some advice

Are you sure you need supports for this?  It's hard to tell, but it looks like the model tilts back on the base, it's also oval, it looks to me like it may have been designed to not need supports.  Can you provide a link to the model so we can check?

Cheers

-Bob

Prusa I3 Mk2 kit upgraded to Mk2.5s, Ender3 with many mods, Prusa Mini kit

Posted : 24/01/2022 2:46 am
Mustache_Gaming
(@mustache_gaming)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: support scaring... need some advice

https://www.prusaprinters.org/prints/53059-apple-watch-ladehalter/comments

 

It does underneath the ears I believe and inside.

Posted : 24/01/2022 3:07 am
Bob
 Bob
(@bob-2)
Reputable Member
RE: support scaring... need some advice

One of your choices is to do post processing on the print you already have with a file, knife or sandpaper.  Or, you can try plating it differently.  I hate using supports so I try to avoid it with creative plating.  If I have to use supports I only want them on the build plate.  The image below shows how I'd attempt this print.  I'd plate it on its back as the originator seems to recommend by how it' imported, with a support enhancer around the ears and where the neck meets the roundel.  There's going to be some overhang and bridging but in places that aren't visible when using the print, your printer should be able to handle that level of bridging.  You'll need a clean bed with a good z-offset as the contact patch will be quite small until the two initial parts join together, if you think you'll need more surface area you could add a 3mm brim.

Cheers

-Bob

Prusa I3 Mk2 kit upgraded to Mk2.5s, Ender3 with many mods, Prusa Mini kit

Posted : 24/01/2022 3:35 am
Mustache_Gaming
(@mustache_gaming)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: support scaring... need some advice

 

Morning Bob - here is the latest one, I am very close... How did you get your supports taller?

 

Posted : 24/01/2022 3:24 pm
Bob
 Bob
(@bob-2)
Reputable Member
RE: support scaring... need some advice

I'm not sure what you mean by getting my supports taller. It looks like angled your print and used "Support on build plate only" I set my base perpendicular to the bed and used "for support enhancers only"

In the image I posted I only used a support enhancer (right click the model and look for support enhancer in the menu that pops up) .   I'm only using supports where there were be parts floating in thin air.  In the slice view of Prusa Slicer there is a slide bar that you can pull down and up to see how the layers are created, I used that to go through my plating looking for anywhere a part of the print would be started that wasn't supported by the rest of the print, that's where I put the support enhancers.

Having said all that, it looks like you got a decent print and that any support artifacts are in places where you wouldn't normally see them.  Some people might take that as a win.  You might also consider a little sand paper to post process the print and knock down some ridges.

Cheers

-Bob

Prusa I3 Mk2 kit upgraded to Mk2.5s, Ender3 with many mods, Prusa Mini kit

Posted : 24/01/2022 3:42 pm
Grant
(@grant-2)
Active Member
RE: support scaring... need some advice

I'd also recommend using the snug supports style option under: Print Settings -> Options for support material and raft -> Style -> Snug

This reduces the amount of support contact with your print so there's less scarring.

Posted : 24/01/2022 5:51 pm
Mustache_Gaming
(@mustache_gaming)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: support scaring... need some advice

Thanks to both of you. I just did painted on supports and did snug option, printing now! Will update.

Posted : 24/01/2022 6:52 pm
Mustache_Gaming
(@mustache_gaming)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: support scaring... need some advice

 

Also Bob I didn't see that option but I did painted on where it needed it. 

Posted : 24/01/2022 6:56 pm
Bob
 Bob
(@bob-2)
Reputable Member
RE: support scaring... need some advice

It's the "Add support enforcer", next line down, perhaps I mis-wrote and said support enhancer I wasn't looking at my slicer, same thing.

Cheers

-Bob

Prusa I3 Mk2 kit upgraded to Mk2.5s, Ender3 with many mods, Prusa Mini kit

Posted : 24/01/2022 7:04 pm
Share: