Notifications
Clear all

Odd Bubbling on Outside of print  

  RSS
ichibanson
(@ichibanson)
Active Member
Odd Bubbling on Outside of print

Hello!

I seem to be getting some bubbling around the outside of a first layer print. I'm trying to dial in my Z axis but keep getting this same pattern on multiple prints. I've tried recalibrating all axis, using different filaments, temps, cleaning the bed with 70% IPA but no luck...

Gray print is bent since I pulled it off right after the print finished.

Any ideas?

 

Posted : 05/12/2021 1:25 am
ichibanson
(@ichibanson)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

Extruder is making noise, not sure if this sounds normal or not. Towards the end of the clip there's a very slight ticking.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1BSii4ZprJF11lT_vyFjSx_H8KUPWVKTx/view?usp=sharing

Posted : 05/12/2021 1:50 am
ichibanson
(@ichibanson)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Odd Bubbling on Outside of print

Reloaded new Gcode from the same .stl and got this. Still some imperfections, is the requirement to use 90% IPA or higher? Looks like fingerprints on the back.

Posted : 05/12/2021 2:31 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Odd Bubbling on Outside of print

I wash my buildplate, rinse and dry immediately, using plain paper towels.
Regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 05/12/2021 8:26 am
sylviatrilling
(@sylviatrilling)
Honorable Member
RE: Odd Bubbling on Outside of print

Try washing the sheet with dishwashing detergent.

Mk3S+,SL1S

Posted : 05/12/2021 1:08 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

Your first layer Z calibration is fractionally too low, too much squish, and the excess material is bulging out at the sides causing ripples in the sheet.

And I second the remarks about cleaning with detergent and HOT water.

Cheerio,

Posted : 05/12/2021 2:55 pm
Share: