Notifications
Clear all

Bad top layer  

  RSS
tbbtrocks
(@tbbtrocks)
Active Member
Bad top layer

The top layers of my print always come out rough, and pointy from im assuming my printer failing to fully retract. Im assuming this is the zaxis pulling it up at the same time making like a plastic drop, and i have to sand all of the points down. Is there any setting im missing or a way to tweak my retraction to fix this?

I had a robo r1 plus before this and all my dungeon tiles came out smooth and perfect on the top layer but it bought the farm last year.

Posted : 31/08/2020 9:27 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: Bad top layer

Some slicers (Cura, SuperSlicer) have an 'ironing' function to smooth the top, or in some cases other top-facing surfaces.

Blobbing on the top layer can be a symptom of overextrusion.  You might try slightly decreasing the extrusion multiplier in PrusaSlicer to work around this.

Posted : 31/08/2020 10:33 pm
tbbtrocks
(@tbbtrocks)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Bad top layer

Posted : 02/09/2020 2:05 am
tbbtrocks
(@tbbtrocks)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Bad top layer

sorry if bad quality all i have is my phone cam. cant tell if this is over extrusion or retraction.

also jsw im trying out curas ironing function thanks for the tip. i just wish it was in prusa because prusaslicer has such an easy way to designate different layer heights throughout the model to save me time while printing out these tiles

Posted : 02/09/2020 2:09 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Bad top layer

Ironing won't help those tops! You might try using PrusaSlicer variable layer heights at the very top of those tiles.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing

and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan

Posted : 02/09/2020 3:10 am
tbbtrocks
(@tbbtrocks)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Bad top layer

@bobstro

I have the top is .07 and the base is .3 but it dosent matter what height i print at all my prints have those little points of extra plastic

 

Posted : 02/09/2020 3:30 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Bad top layer

Almost like textured pillowing. You might try  slowing, reducing temp/increasing cooling, add top layer(s).

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing

and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan

Posted : 02/09/2020 4:04 am
tbbtrocks
(@tbbtrocks)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Bad top layer

@bobstro

Im using 5 bottom 10 top layersit only happens at points where i think the nozzle is moving so the top layers where there are a bunch of small sections it almost leaves the top of a cupcake or icecream kinda thing

Posted : 02/09/2020 1:20 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Bad top layer
Posted by: @tbbtrocks

[...] Im using 5 bottom 10 top layersit only happens at points where i think the nozzle is moving so the top layers where there are a bunch of small sections it almost leaves the top of a cupcake or icecream kinda thing

Try disabling Printer Settings->Extruder 1->Retraction->Wipe while retracting. The wipe action creates a little wiggle right before retracting that (to me at least) sounds like what's happening.

 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing

and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan

Posted : 02/09/2020 4:10 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Bad top layer

Could also be z hop too

Posted : 02/09/2020 4:12 pm
tbbtrocks
(@tbbtrocks)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Bad top layer

@bobstro

I will try turning that off tonight but i though the wipe was to keep it from happening 

@neophyl 

I turned zhop off by setting it to zero it made it slightly better but still tons of points

Posted : 02/09/2020 4:47 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Bad top layer

Hmm... probably a good idea to clarify what you're trying to fix.

  • I understood you were concerned about the holes (orange boxes).
  • It sounds like you might be worried about the spikes (blue boxes).

Can you clarify?

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing

and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan

Posted : 02/09/2020 5:13 pm
tbbtrocks
(@tbbtrocks)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Bad top layer

@bobstro sorry i wasnt clear the holes are part of the sculpt. i have no issue with them. what im wanting is a smooth top layer with none of those stringy points at the top that are tough to sand off

 

Posted : 02/09/2020 9:52 pm
tbbtrocks
(@tbbtrocks)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Bad top layer

got home and printed another tile but dropped the temp 5 degrees. I dont know if it helped too much the points are still there but they seem less pointy? should i try dropping the temp again to 200c?

-dropped temp from 210 to 205

also @bobstro accidentally forgot to turn off wipe for the print tonight but i have one printing tonight following your tip

Posted : 03/09/2020 2:46 am
sinled
(@sinled)
New Member
RE: Bad top layer

Did you manage to solve your problem? I have same issues on my prusa mini. Removing "lift z" slightly improves top layer, but still its has small bumps

Posted : 27/01/2022 5:51 pm
Share: