Notifications
Clear all

prints do not stick to support Slic3r  

  RSS
michal̷.o
(@michal-o_1551621334)
Active Member
prints do not stick to support Slic3r

Hello
My prints stick and print well when they are printed from the bed but when i need to print something on a support structure it fails
I use pla .15 layer hight
Examples

The plastic just falls of the support and in some cases Iit resumes thaks to bridging but the quality is very bad

My support settings

Posted : 27/05/2018 8:51 pm
lee.g
(@lee-g)
Estimable Member
Re: prints do not stick to support Slic3r

Try changing the contact Z from 0.15 to 0.07

Posted : 14/07/2018 2:22 pm
richard.l
(@richard-l)
Moderator
Re: prints do not stick to support Slic3r


Try changing the contact Z from 0.15 to 0.07

I have had good results with Contact Z at 0.12. At 0.07 the supports are going to weld themselves to the print and be much, much harder to remove.

Posted : 16/07/2018 3:31 pm
lee.g
(@lee-g)
Estimable Member
Re: prints do not stick to support Slic3r

Have you tried it.

Mine don't weld at 0.07 and the face that is supported is of much better quality.

Posted : 04/08/2018 1:58 pm
PJR
 PJR
(@pjr)
Moderator
Re: prints do not stick to support Slic3r

Personally I print with a support interface Z-gap of 0.15mm. Anything less is almost impossible to remove.

Peter

Please note: I do not have any affiliation with Prusa Research. Any advices given are offered in good faith. It is your responsibility to ensure that by following my advice you do not suffer or cause injury, damage…

Posted : 04/08/2018 8:08 pm
richard.l
(@richard-l)
Moderator
Re: prints do not stick to support Slic3r


Have you tried it.

Mine don't weld at 0.07 and the face that is supported is of much better quality.

Since the original post I have. If I go any lower than .10 the supports get welded to the print and are not able to be removed. For me, personally, 0.12 is my sweet spot.

Posted : 06/08/2018 1:49 am
lee.g
(@lee-g)
Estimable Member
Re: prints do not stick to support Slic3r

Thank you for trying.

I printed a model last night that had radiuses and flat faces that needed supporting. It worked well for me at 0.07 and I had a good quality support face. As good as a supported face can be.

I think it is one of those situations where other settings can also influence what results you get.

Posted : 09/08/2018 2:53 pm
Share: