Notifications
Clear all

Inconsistent extrusion  

  RSS
fseider
(@fseider)
Eminent Member
Inconsistent extrusion

Hello,

I am also very interested in the XL. I had sold my MK3s+ some time ago because the print quality was too poor for me, due to the inconsistent extrusion in the walls. However, a printout of an XL has now appeared in a video, in which exactly this poor print quality of the outer walls could be seen again. Can anyone from Prusa confirm to me that this is only a problem with the pre-production models, or do I have to live with the inconsistent extrusion problem with the XL as well?

Here is the link to the video:

Regards Frank

This topic was modified 1 month ago by fseider
Posted : 23/05/2022 4:34 pm
fseider
(@fseider)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Inconsistent extrusion

Can no one say anything about this? For me it would be a ko criteria....

Posted : 24/05/2022 5:09 pm
Selta
(@selta)
Eminent Member
RE: Inconsistent extrusion

I don't think anyone from Prusa routinely checks these threads.
For what it's worth, I didn't have that kind of issue with the MK3s I used (didn't own it but used one for a few months).
Since the printer isn't even out yet, you'll likely just have to be patient and wait on more direct information as well as reviews from reputable folks.

Posted by: @fseider

Can no one say anything about this? For me it would be a ko criteria....

 

Posted : 24/05/2022 10:09 pm
fseider
(@fseider)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Inconsistent extrusion

Of course I could wait until the Prusa XL is delivered. But since there are certainly already some test users, it would be helpful to see some printouts, so that you can get an idea of the print quality. The printout on the picture in the attachment seems to have the same issues as my printouts with the MK3s+...

Posted : 25/05/2022 6:47 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

Don't entertain any unrealistic expectations.  The Mk3 and Mini are already producing close to the best quality that can be expected from FDM printing, the XL will not noticeably improve the cosmetic finish, thats not the design intention.

If you want better looking finishes you'll have to do it the hard way with machining, sandpaper, filler and paint.

Cheerio,

Posted : 25/05/2022 11:38 pm
fseider
(@fseider)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Inconsistent extrusion

Sorry, but this statement makes little sense, since my Ultimaker Original plus can create better walls.

But if it really should be so, then the XL is the wrong device for me.

Posted : 26/05/2022 11:05 am
Clemens M.
(@clemens-m)
Noble Member
RE: Inconsistent extrusion

Can you show some pictures in combination with the printed material (PLA, PETG, ...) - would be really interesting!

Best regards, Clemens

Posted : 26/05/2022 1:59 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member
RE: Inconsistent extrusion

I finally watched the video linked to in the original post. All it is is a rehash of the Prusa XL videos, with some lame jokes added for good measure. I suspect the XL print profiles haven't been optimized yet as they're still working on the machine itself. So I wouldn't take what I'm seeing in the video as the final word. But the XL isn't out in the wild yet, so pretty much everything is just pure speculation at this point. I also think that a well-tuned Mk3S should produce somewhat better results than what is shown in the picture of a cube a few posts above.  

Posted : 26/05/2022 4:57 pm
Selta liked
Selta
(@selta)
Eminent Member
RE: Inconsistent extrusion

 

Posted by: @fuchsr

I finally watched the video linked to in the original post. All it is is a rehash of the Prusa XL videos, with some lame jokes added for good measure. I suspect the XL print profiles haven't been optimized yet as they're still working on the machine itself. So I wouldn't take what I'm seeing in the video as the final word. But the XL isn't out in the wild yet, so pretty much everything is just pure speculation at this point. I also think that a well-tuned Mk3S should produce somewhat better results than what is shown in the picture of a cube a few posts above.  

Agree on all points, especially about the MK3s not having this issue. As I said before, on an MK3s that I borrowed for ~3 months (and probably a few dozen prints in that time), I did not have that issue. Well tuned and good filament.

Posted : 26/05/2022 5:02 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

Agreed @fuchsr, that sample looks like damp filament and a poor first layer.  The XL will easily beat that Im sure.

Cheerio,

Posted : 27/05/2022 1:51 am
fseider
(@fseider)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Inconsistent extrusion

I don't think the video is particularly good either, I was just irritated by the printout. And that there is not and has not been this issue with the MK3s(+) is definitely wrong. I have also been working for some time with 3D printing and have tried everything possible, together with some members of this forum, but the problem remained. By the way, this problem does not only occur with the Prusa, but with some other manufacturers as well. The error has been evaluated here: https://github.com/prusa3d/Prusa-Firmware/issues/602
But if everyone here wants to talk it up, fine by me. By the way, I also hope that this is a pre-production problem, because I really like the XL with its possibilities.

 

Posted : 27/05/2022 7:37 am
sandysasmita
(@sandysasmita)
Trusted Member
RE: Inconsistent extrusion

I think this layer lines are effect from inconsistence filament diameter. I have never seen any filament that says 0,00mm tolerance... there must be some inconsistence in diameter, and every roll of filament have different tolerance too... CMIIW

Posted : 28/05/2022 3:14 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

The commonest (but not exclusive) cause of uneven extrusion is the varying of extruder pressure caused by steam boiling off of damp filament.

Usually worst with PVA, then  nylons, then flex, PETG, wood/corkfill, PLA and almost none with ABS. 

Cheerio,

Posted : 28/05/2022 5:38 pm
Ruud
 Ruud
(@ruud-3)
Active Member
RE: Inconsistent extrusion

In my opinion it has also to do with the layer height that you use. I printed this egg with a 0,15 mm layer height and so you can see there is nearly the inconsistent extrusion that you see in the samples show in this topic before.
I think that the samples you seen from the XL printer are printed with 0,2 mm layer height or higher.

How bigger the layer height the more the layer is visible.

Posted : 02/06/2022 8:55 am
Share: