Notifications
Clear all

Printing tubes Seam issues  

  RSS
MartenKL
(@martenkl)
Active Member
Printing tubes Seam issues

MINI+

PETG (White)

When printing a tube with only one layer thickness I have to set Extra length on restart to 0.5 (at least) to have the seam join and not cause a gap. That causes a bump if the he model is thicker/round with less or no hole in the middle.

When printing single wall the start of the layer gets more filament than the end as seen in photo.

Settings: 0.4 Nozzle, PETG, Extra Length on restart 0.5, Extruder multiplier 1.01

Posted : 03/10/2022 8:57 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
RE: Printing tubes Seam issues

This might help you.  Look at the random seam

 

https://help.prusa3d.com/article/seam-position_151069

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog

Posted : 03/10/2022 9:25 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Printing tubes Seam issues

If it's a single perimeter wide wall, would vase mode work for you? No seams.

Posted : 03/10/2022 10:50 am
MartenKL
(@martenkl)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Printing tubes Seam issues

Sadly not an option this print is only to dial in the settings without wasting plastic.

Posted : 03/10/2022 1:07 pm
MartenKL
(@martenkl)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Printing tubes Seam issues

Random seam is not an option, at least not until calibrated to almost perfection. After reading the link I am pretty sure this is related to Linear Advance

Posted : 03/10/2022 6:30 pm
Share: