Notifications
Clear all

PETG - How make prints more smoothly?  

  RSS
Maciej Walczak
(@maciej-walczak)
Member
PETG - How make prints more smoothly?

Hi,

I using my Prusa Mini+ about 1 year and in last month I start using PET-G for more durable prints. I print more than half spool and I can't resolve problem with quality of my prints.

I read about this problems and a lot of people say its problem with humidity so I bought Sunlu filament dryer. I put filament in Sunlu and setup max temp and I dried it about 7 days. After this nothing change. 
I tried different setups and nothing. 
Are you able check options
Thanks for help!

Posted : 04/03/2024 12:56 pm
_KaszpiR_
(@_kaszpir_)
Reputable Member
RE:

1. If possible I'd return Sunlu dryer and bought https://allegro.pl/oferta/duza-suszarka-do-grzybow-owocow-warzyw-yoer-inox-termoobieg-450w-timer-9420298559
which can reach REAL 70C.

2. is this with InputShaper or not?
3. what kind of filament is this? This does not look like typical PETG... also did you try to print temperature tower with it to detect best temperature?
4. check your nozzle, maybe it is worn out after a year?

 

See my GitHub and printables.com for some 3d stuff that you may like.

Posted : 04/03/2024 10:18 pm
Crab
 Crab
(@crab)
Reputable Member
RE: PETG - How make prints more smoothly?

Although I don’t like anything “Sunlu”, their filament dryer is fine for PETG. Prusa printers will print PETG particularly well. I have printed at least 30 spools. (MK3S) I don’t get into all the settings, I just use a generic PETG profile and lower the temp. 240 is likely too hot. I use 230/85 for all the brands of PETG like Eryone, Polymaker. If you dry something for 7 days, you are likely going to ruin the filament. You won’t need much beyond 2-5 hours.  I can’t tell from your model what is exactly wrong.. although I assume holes are supposed to be round.. there is no stringing.. just mis-shaping..  Maybe do a simple model or a few models and include some pics. If you get stringing, it can be from too hot a temp or a worn nozzle, as suggested.. What brand and how new is your PETG?

Posted : 05/03/2024 2:30 am
Crab
 Crab
(@crab)
Reputable Member
RE: PETG - How make prints more smoothly?

Your speeds for PETG don’t need to be that slow.. they are 1/2 of what I use (in that top section)  My vol flow is always about 8.

Posted : 05/03/2024 2:39 am
Maciej Walczak
(@maciej-walczak)
Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PETG - How make prints more smoothly?

 

Posted by: @_kaszpir_

1. If possible I'd return Sunlu dryer and bought https://allegro.pl/oferta/duza-suszarka-do-grzybow-owocow-warzyw-yoer-inox-termoobieg-450w-timer-9420298559
which can reach REAL 70C.

2. is this with InputShaper or not?
3. what kind of filament is this? This does not look like typical PETG... also did you try to print temperature tower with it to detect best temperature?
4. check your nozzle, maybe it is worn out after a year?

 

 

1. Its not possible to return Sunlu dryer 
2. Without Input Shaper
3. Its Spectrum Matt PET-G. I tried temp from 210 to 260 and on lower temp is better but still with artefacts
4. I will replace it!

Posted : 05/03/2024 9:16 am
Maciej Walczak
(@maciej-walczak)
Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PETG - How make prints more smoothly?

 

Posted by: @crab

Your speeds for PETG don’t need to be that slow.. they are 1/2 of what I use (in that top section)  My vol flow is always about 8.

I printing on that speed because I started from higher speed but to resolve problem I going decreasing speed.

Posted : 05/03/2024 9:32 am
Share: