Notifications
Clear all

Need help with print failures  

  RSS
Butch Alline
(@butch-alline)
Active Member
Need help with print failures

I have printed many objects successfully until now.  This is what I am trying to print:

Three tries produced only this after only a few printed layers:

Using Elegoo PLA filament recently opened, Prusa slicer 2.7.1 set to defaults.

Print settings 0.15 Quality & 0.10 detail.  Printer is at room temp with enclosure.

Printing upwards from blue base in top image. Z axis dimension is 167mm.

Calibration before printing attempts is shown in rectangle in lower image.

Slicer gave stability warning but adding brim produced no joy.

Is there some "rule of thumb" for ratio of height to first layer area?

Any and all help and hints appreciated! 

Posted : 17/02/2024 9:20 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member

Please save your project as a .3mf file

Files > Save Project as

Zip the .3mf and post it here. It will contain both your part and your settings for us to diagnose.

Cheerio,

Posted : 18/02/2024 8:52 am
Butch Alline
(@butch-alline)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Need help with print failures

I am using Inventor and cannot save in .3mf  🙁

Here are the file types that Inventor can export:

Can you use any of these file types?

If not, can you recommend a file converter?

Thanks 

 

Posted : 18/02/2024 9:18 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Need help with print failures

OBJ May work. but you will have to Zip Compress the file in order to attach it

Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 18/02/2024 9:29 pm
mark
 mark
(@mark-3)
Reputable Member
RE: Need help with print failures
Posted by: @butch-alline

I am using Inventor and cannot save in .3mf  🙁

Here are the file types that Inventor can export:

Can you use any of these file types?

If not, can you recommend a file converter?

Thanks 

 

You said you were using Prusa Slicer in the first post. Prusa Slicer makes the .3mf files.

Regards,

Mark

Posted : 18/02/2024 10:18 pm
karl-herbert
(@karl-herbert)
Illustrious Member
RE: Need help with print failures

I also work with Inventor and always export my designs via the STL interface.

Settings:

wbr,

Karl

Statt zu klagen, dass wir nicht alles haben, was wir wollen, sollten wir lieber dankbar sein, dass wir nicht alles bekommen, was wir verdienen.

Posted : 18/02/2024 11:05 pm
karl-herbert
(@karl-herbert)
Illustrious Member
RE: Need help with print failures

After you have imported the STL file into PS and set the parameters, you can save the project as .3mf using "Save as".

wbr,

Karl

Statt zu klagen, dass wir nicht alles haben, was wir wollen, sollten wir lieber dankbar sein, dass wir nicht alles bekommen, was wir verdienen.

Posted : 18/02/2024 11:10 pm
Butch Alline
(@butch-alline)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Need help with print failures

Diem,

Are any of the Inventor save files acceptable for your analysis?

Posted : 19/02/2024 2:17 pm
Butch Alline
(@butch-alline)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Need help with print failures

Here is a .3mf file of the object saved and zipped.

Using Prusa slicer ver. 2.7.1

CT2 rear hull 4 - Copy

Posted : 19/02/2024 2:40 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Need help with print failures

Prusa Slicer reports an error in the STL.

Otherwise looks OK! at a quick glance, 

I Don't have a mini to try it on.
Have you made sure the build plate is scrupulously clean?

Have you tried 7oC on heatbed

Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 19/02/2024 4:14 pm
mark
 mark
(@mark-3)
Reputable Member
RE: Need help with print failures

Prusa slicer warns it has print stability issues and suggests to add a brim and supports. Adding a brim helps it stay on the bed. The supports comment may not be useful. Even when enabled it does not add much.

Make sure your first layer calibration is correct.

https://help.prusa3d.com/article/first-layer-calibration-mini-mini_229122

Maybe even adjust your sensor first, then redo the first layer calibration.

https://help.prusa3d.com/guide/height-adjustment-of-m-i-n-d-a-superpinda-sensor-mini-_154547

Regards,

Mark

Posted : 19/02/2024 10:30 pm
languer
(@languer)
Trusted Member
RE: Need help with print failures

First and foremost, clean the bed with warm soap water.

Maybe try adding a one or two more perimeters, add Detect Thin Walls, increase the Bed Temp for Other Layers by a few degrees; and if else fails maybe add your own "brim" on the inside since the sidewalls that go all the way to 167mm are thin (to keep it all together from coming off the plate as is building up.

Are you using Octoprint? Have you tried without Octoprint?

Are you using the InputShaper? Havve you tried not using that?

Lastly; go slower.

Posted : 20/02/2024 2:03 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member

Just for a change this is not a first layer or bed adhesion issue.  I expect the first layer is sticking OK - but it's tiny and the majority of the part is hovering, unsupported, one layer above the build sheet.

The narrow, angled, lip on the underside of the part (circled) is holding the rest above the sheet where it is too high to stick, and too low for any support to fit underneath.

 

Remove it and the print should stick.

Cheerio,

Posted : 20/02/2024 5:58 am
languer liked
_KaszpiR_
(@_kaszpir_)
Honorable Member
RE:

Or use raft if you cannot change the model or use thin negative volume to make it flat.

But because you have a source model it is better to fix it directly on the design.

See my GitHub and printables.com for some 3d stuff that you may like.

Posted : 20/02/2024 7:08 am
Thejiral
(@thejiral)
Noble Member
RE: Need help with print failures

The easiest thing will be to use the cutting tool in Prusa Slicer to remove a few hundred micrometers from the bottom, as much as is needed to make the bottom flat. Doesn't look like it would need much. I would not expect that this small elevation is needed and even if it is, witha raft the precision might be even lower than if you just print it properly flat. 

Mk3s MMU2s, Voron 0.1, Voron 2.4

Posted : 20/02/2024 9:05 am
Butch Alline
(@butch-alline)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Need help with print failures

Many thanks for all the suggestions and a special thanks to Diem for spotting what my 85 year old eyes missed.

I will correct the drawing and try another print.

Posted : 20/02/2024 11:25 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Need help with print failures

My Myopic eyes missed that!  Well done Diem! 

regards Joan

 

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 20/02/2024 11:59 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member

< FX: Blush>

Cheerio,

Posted : 21/02/2024 8:17 am
mark
 mark
(@mark-3)
Reputable Member
RE: Need help with print failures

Yes, thanks @diem. I missed it too. You are truly illustrious!

Regards,

Mark

Posted : 21/02/2024 11:34 am
Share: