How to archive perfect details and result for a small model
 
Notifications
Clear all

How to archive perfect details and result for a small model  

  RSS
Tom
 Tom
(@tom-36)
Member
How to archive perfect details and result for a small model

Hi there!

I've a 30x10x3 mm (LxWxH) model where a 8x8 mm motive is carved out 0,5mm and another layer colow below is visible. 

The current results are not bad, but I'm wondering how can I make them perfect. There are mainly 2 issues: Stringing and no sharp borders.

I don't care about the printing speed. I use the standard nozzle (0,4mm) and eSun PLA+ filament and PrusaSlicer. Layer hight is 0,1mm.

The first priority would be to lower/remove the stringing. So is there maybe a way to use a modifier for the 8x8mm part of the model?

Actually the stringing in the 8x8 area is not massive. There are 3-6 strings depending on the motive. But they are in black color in front of the yellow layer below: so they are clearly visible.

Later options would be to change the nozzle or the printer? So additional I'd like to understand what is possible and where are the limits.

Thanks for your support and experience/knowledge sharing!

Cheers,Tom 

This topic was modified 2 months ago by Tom
Posted : 29/02/2024 3:23 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: How to archive perfect details and result for a small model

Try a lower nozzle temperature on the black, and try 'Avoid crossing perimeters'

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 29/02/2024 3:49 pm
Tom
 Tom
(@tom-36)
Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: How to archive perfect details and result for a small model

Hi Joan, thank you for your quick answer!

I've tried it with 200° nozzle temp (instead of 210°). Filament temp should be 210-215, but this seems not to be an issue.

The result looks a bit beeter, but still not perfect. Meaning still some strings within the motive. Actually I'm printing a smilie emoji with yellow background on the lower layers and the eyes/mouth in black for the upper 0,5mm layer.

I'll do some more testing. Could lowering the speed help?

Thx,Tom 

Posted : 04/03/2024 2:22 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: How to archive perfect details and result for a small model

Hi Tom, 
3d Printing is a bit of an art form.
there are no fixed answers. 

Different filaments behave in different ways. 
even different batches and different colours of the same make. can be different. 

Z lift is sometimes an issue causing strings and fluffiness Try a print without Z lift. 

I have had one filament that needed to be printed at 170C (which was a problem because the cold extrude prevention temperature is often 170C I had to lower that as well)
 Excess retraction is another potential cause... I generally use 2mm for  my Mk2 MMU1, which is Bowden feed like your mini. 

have you ever tried a temperature tower? 
you might be able to print cooler. 
Is your part cooling fan running for PLA? 

Some folk try different retraction speeds. I never had much luck with that
even different printers from the same manufacturer can have different requirements.
Oddly, My Printers with Multiple material units seem to like lower temperatures than the same model without MMU...

wet filament is another potential issue

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 04/03/2024 2:45 pm
Share: