Notifications
Clear all

Holes in the print result  

  RSS
Bazim
(@bazim)
Eminent Member
Holes in the print result

Hello,

can you help me what I can do against the small holes in the prints? I attached a picture of the holes. Is it only the random seam or is it some other issue?

Print on the picture is from PETG.

Thank you already for your help.

Posted : 09/06/2022 6:52 pm
mark
 mark
(@mark-3)
Reputable Member
RE: Holes in the print result
Posted by: @bazim

Hello,

can you help me what I can do against the small holes in the prints? I attached a picture of the holes. Is it only the random seam or is it some other issue?

Print on the picture is from PETG.

Thank you already for your help.

Start with drying your filament.

Regards,

Mark

Posted : 09/06/2022 9:57 pm
Bazim
(@bazim)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Holes in the print result

Oh OK, it was almost new Prusament PETG, but I will put it to the dryier I have got (Sovol). Thank you. Will try. Any other tips and tricks for this?

Posted : 10/06/2022 12:56 pm
segaertjonas
(@segaertjonas)
Eminent Member
RE: Holes in the print result

I had something similar last year and 2 things helped me:

1) Clean out my extruder gears, there was a lot of debris in there

2) Replace the extruder with a Bondtech extruder made my retractions more precise

Posted : 16/06/2022 3:21 pm
Bazim
(@bazim)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Holes in the print result

1 is done and about the second point. I think I will buy the bondtech extruder.

Posted : 17/06/2022 8:30 pm
sandysasmita
(@sandysasmita)
Trusted Member
RE: Holes in the print result

Before you buy bondtech extruder, just try to reduce retraction from default 3.2mm to 2.0mm ... many of mini user fix this issue by reducing retraction length in prusaslicer... 

Posted : 18/06/2022 10:34 pm
Bazim
(@bazim)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Holes in the print result

Wait what? Decrease a retraction? For examle, for me helped the other way. Increase retraction from 3,2mm to 4,5mm helped me with the PETG stringing a lot. 

Posted : 19/06/2022 5:13 am
mark
 mark
(@mark-3)
Reputable Member
RE: Holes in the print result
Posted by: @bazim

Wait what? Decrease a retraction? For examle, for me helped the other way. Increase retraction from 3,2mm to 4,5mm helped me with the PETG stringing a lot. 

Yes, I have found that increased retraction helps with stringing but causes problems with surface finish. Drying the filament improves stringing with no bad side effects.

Regards,

Mark

Posted : 19/06/2022 5:20 am
Bazim
(@bazim)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Holes in the print result

Filament was dried. I can try it, but I think with 2mm retraction I will have so much stringing (I had with the default one 3,2mm already very much stringing everywhere).

Posted : 19/06/2022 6:38 am
sandysasmita
(@sandysasmita)
Trusted Member
RE: Holes in the print result

I'm printing PETG with 2.0mm retraction and printing PLA with 1.0mm retraction with minimum stringing... here some sample PETG stringing test

Posted : 19/06/2022 8:21 am
Bazim
(@bazim)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Holes in the print result

Oh that is really nice what you got there.

ATM I tried this:
Default 3,2mm :

Changed to 4,2 mm:

So I don't know if I can decreasing the retraction. I guess every machines is different.

Posted : 19/06/2022 8:34 am
sandysasmita
(@sandysasmita)
Trusted Member
RE: Holes in the print result

I don't know if your machine is different, i have three mini's and all of them using same settings, same gcode... 3.2mm only works with prusament PLA galaxy black, others than that will create holes in print walls, so i reduce the retraction to get smooth print and with that retraction almost no stringing or very minimum stringing.

Posted : 19/06/2022 8:43 am
Bazim
(@bazim)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

Can you send me a 3mf file with your settings for PLA and PETG to check/try it out please? Are these settings with PRUSAMENT?

Posted : 19/06/2022 8:48 am
sandysasmita
(@sandysasmita)
Trusted Member
RE:

i don't save the 3mf file, but i have the gcode file... you can import settings from that gcode to your 3mf, note that the filament i use is from eSUN brand

FYI, if you hover the mouse pointer for a few seconds at retraction length settings, there is a pop up information that says default value : 2

 

This post was modified 2 months ago 3 times by sandysasmita
Posted : 19/06/2022 9:20 am
Bazim
(@bazim)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Holes in the print result

Ye but that default text is wrong. I already discuss that with the official support. Default for MINI js 3,2mm as the knowledge says. I will try these settings, but maybe is because I am using PRUSAMENT only. So maybe it needs differenet settings. I see you have lift Z turned off? I think default is 0,2mm and I am trying 0,07mm. Will try the 2mm retraction with PRUSAMENT. Thank you for the tips.

Posted : 19/06/2022 9:27 am
sandysasmita
(@sandysasmita)
Trusted Member
RE: Holes in the print result

I don't change any settings other than retraction and temp...

Posted : 19/06/2022 9:29 am
Bazim
(@bazim)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Holes in the print result

OK, thank you. And I do not want to create a new topic. Can you tell me what are these groves? 

In the slicer on model there are not ( https://www.printables.com/cs/model/52161-3d-printer-tool-tote ). Why are they there and why only on this positions?

Posted : 19/06/2022 3:30 pm
sandysasmita
(@sandysasmita)
Trusted Member
RE: Holes in the print result

That is seam position, you can change it from nearest to aligned.

Posted : 20/06/2022 12:33 pm
Bazim
(@bazim)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Holes in the print result

Oooo now I can see. You can even show the seam in the g-code viewer. Thank you very much.

Posted : 20/06/2022 1:42 pm
Share: