Notifications
Clear all

Card divider is fluffy/stringy and has warts  

  RSS
ShadowLantern
(@shadowlantern)
Active Member
Card divider is fluffy/stringy and has warts

I've been dealing with print issues involving extrusion clicking, hotend sagging, cleaning the nozzle, and Z adjustment. I've got my mini+ to print correctly, and I'm confident the hardware is in the right place now. However, a lot of my prints are ending up stringy and fuzzy, along with some unwanted solid noise in the fluffiest areas.  I've tinkered with retraction settings somewhat but haven't found a way to get rid of this.  Any suggestions? Could slowing the print speed help?

Posted : 06/12/2021 3:14 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

That looks like damp filament.  Look up theads here about drying.

Cheerio,

Posted : 06/12/2021 1:45 pm
ShadowLantern
(@shadowlantern)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Card divider is fluffy/stringy and has warts

Thanks for the suggestion, I'll see what I can do about it. In the meantime however, I'm now facing another problem I have had before, inconsistent extrusion:

I've fixed this before by cleaning the nozzle, but is there something special I have to do to prevent it from happening again?

Posted : 07/12/2021 9:57 am
Chris Laudermilk
(@chris-laudermilk)
Estimable Member
RE: Card divider is fluffy/stringy and has warts

Do you have a better picture? I'm still fairly new to the printer myself, but that kind of looks like it's way too high.

Mini+ (kit) - Revo Micro

Posted : 07/12/2021 3:26 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member
RE: Card divider is fluffy/stringy and has warts

Dry your filament.

Restore your retraction settings to defaults.

Thoroughly clean your print-sheet.

Redo your first layer Z calibration.

That should fix most of your issues, bring any that remain back here.

Cheerio,

Posted : 08/12/2021 6:55 am
ShadowLantern
(@shadowlantern)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Card divider is fluffy/stringy and has warts

Update: Tried drying the filament, cleared the nozzle, cleared dust from extruder, and tested a few prints with default settings.

 

Some stringiness, and one of the front corners had some first-layer issue that raised the bottom:

Final result, still pretty stringy:

 

I tried an additional time; the same corner issue happened, but even worse- the top level became uneven (pic taken after canceling print):

The stringiness is still there, plus this corner issue.  I could try a different filament and a different place on the bed. Any other suggestions? Is this common?

Posted : 23/12/2021 12:20 pm
3Delight
(@3delight)
Moderator
RE: Card divider is fluffy/stringy and has warts

Have you tried lowering the filament temperature?  The one and only time I got stringing I had to lower the hot-end temperature by 5 degrees and it went away.

 

 

Posted : 23/12/2021 2:58 pm
ShadowLantern
(@shadowlantern)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Card divider is fluffy/stringy and has warts

 

Posted by: @3delight

Have you tried lowering the filament temperature?  The one and only time I got stringing I had to lower the hot-end temperature by 5 degrees and it went away.

 

 

I will definitely try this, but I need to get the first-layer issue fixed first.

The lines on L1 are fine but each time it turns a corner, the filament comes out in beads instead of a consistent line. Likely related, the first layer sonetimes stops printing for a short time, as you can see here:

This print was canceled during L1. You can see gaps in the part that was printed. I have tested this in different areas of the print bed and that hasn't changed anything. 

Posted : 31/12/2021 8:46 pm
ShadowLantern
(@shadowlantern)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Card divider is fluffy/stringy and has warts

I have played with the Z adjust as well and it should be fine.

Posted : 31/12/2021 8:47 pm
ShadowLantern
(@shadowlantern)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

Update: I tried a different filament and cleared the nozzle again, and it's working better.

Lowering the temperature appears to help the stringing but not stop it entirely:

This post was modified 7 months ago by ShadowLantern
Posted : 05/01/2022 5:07 pm
Share: