Notifications
Clear all

Problem with 3d model  

  RSS
Karl Cutajar
(@karl-cutajar)
New Member
Problem with 3d model

Hi, I am quite new to the 3D community. I am an avid archer and wished to 3d print a new bow grip. I found one which fits exactly to the bow, but wish to increase the wall thickness of the object. Any help? Any easy software I can use please? The file i downloaded from thingyverse.

Posted : 07/03/2022 11:03 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Problem with 3d model

Define wall thickness.  Are you talking about a dimensional change to the model itself to give you a thicker grip on the riser or  do you mean the thickness of the printed walls on the existing model to give you a stronger part ?

Those are 2 very different things.  

One is very simple, you can adjust the slicer settings to use more walls and/or a higher infill density if you want a stronger part.  If you want a change to the model dimensions then that will be down to using some cad software to make the changes.

Either post a link to the specific stl or better yet, set it up in Prusa slicer as you would normally and then save the project (File>Save Project As) from PS .  Take the resulting .3mf file and ZIP it up and attach it.  It must be zipped or the forum doesnt allow the file types.

With a saved project we get the model but also all the settings you are using to slice it.  

As an archer of quite a few years myself I can attest that 3d printing is great for stuff like this.

Posted : 07/03/2022 11:59 am
Karl Cutajar
(@karl-cutajar)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Problem with 3d model

Thanks a lot for the input 🙂 I am reeally new at this, basically wished to increas the grip width without altering the insert where the riser goes. I attached the zip file Hoyt_grip_4

Thanks a lot 🙂 🙂

Posted : 07/03/2022 12:26 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Problem with 3d model

I'll take a look this evening when I'm back from work.  Initial thoughts though as you need to make sure the part that mates with the riser is unchanged and the 'outer' bit you grip is larger that the change needs to be done in CAD.

That for me would be pretty easy using Blender but if you aren't familiar with any cad software the learning curve is pretty steep.  Everyone also has their own preference as to 'good' cad software.  Ask 5 people and you generally get 5 different answers.  In some it would also be easier to model it from scratch than to modify an existing stl file.

You have a couple of choices.  You can pick some cad software and use this as a learning opportunity on either modifying an existing file or modelling  it from start to finish or I can just make it wider for you. I take it you just want the outer width (as in side to side on the riser direction) to be wider/thicker ?  How wide would you want it ?

Personally I would take the learning some basic CAD option 🙂  If you have a 3d printer then the ability to modify/model stuff becomes a necessity unless all you are doing it downloading ready made files.  Its so restrictive if you cant.  Also as the vast majority of the files you can download often contain errors then learning to 'fix' them also becomes a needed skill.

I can help with Blender (although there are tons of tutorials on youtube too) but I cant help with other software.  

Posted : 08/03/2022 11:51 am
Share: