Notifications
Clear all

Poor Bed Adhesion with PETG  

  RSS
StinkyPete
(@stinkypete)
Trusted Member
Poor Bed Adhesion with PETG

I'm having trouble finding a filament profile that will let me print PETG on the Textured Bed.    I'm getting lifting on the corners, and then the nozzle drags on the job.  I've tried the Textured Sheet both with and without Windex

My filament of choice is eSun PETG, and eSun suggests 240 and 75-90.   The temp profile I've used is 240 nozzle and 80 bed, which I used successfully on the smooth sheet (with Windex) of my Mini.    This also works OK on the Mk4 Smooth Sheet and adheres REALLY well, but I'd like to print on the Textured Sheet.     I've also tried the Prusament PETG profile on the Textured sheet which is 240 for the first layer ad 250 for the rest, with a nozzle temp of 85 for the first and 90 for the rest.

Any hints?    I never thought I'd have trouble getting PETG to stick, but then I've never used a Textured print sheet before.

Posted : 25/04/2024 2:16 am
Mike B
(@mike-b-3)
Eminent Member
RE: Poor Bed Adhesion with PETG

I've had very little trouble with PETG on the textured sheet after cleaning well with dish soap and ensuring well rinsed with water.  No other prep necessary.  But if the part is large, you still need to either put mouse ears on the corners and/or use an enclosure due to warping.

Prusa MK4 since Jan 2024, Printables: @MikeB_1505898

Posted : 25/04/2024 2:58 am
StinkyPete
(@stinkypete)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Poor Bed Adhesion with PETG

Thanks Mike.  I am a few more test prints down the track after reading your post, and now have very clean top and bottom layers with no lifting, and reckon I have the problem solved with the following:

1. Scrubbed the brand new Textured Build Plate with dish soap and rinsed very well.

2. Halved the speed of the first layer

3. Turned off the extractor fan in my enclosure.  ( I use the enclosure to remove any fumes and not for temperature control)

4.  I'm printing using my eSun PETG temperature profile of 240 and 80.

5.  Another option I have read about is to turn off the cooling fan for the first couple of layers, but I haven't tried that.

Posted : 25/04/2024 4:58 am
Mike B
(@mike-b-3)
Eminent Member
RE: Poor Bed Adhesion with PETG

All of the PETG profiles I've been using already disable the print fan for the first 3 layers.... are you starting with the default profiles (or the eSun profile if it is available) in PrusaSlicer?  Anyways great news that you've solved the problem!

Prusa MK4 since Jan 2024, Printables: @MikeB_1505898

Posted : 25/04/2024 5:43 am
StinkyPete
(@stinkypete)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

Thanks again.  Yes, I've been digging through the Slicer options and did find that cooling looks like it's already disabled for the first 3.   I'm pretty happy I got this sorted.  

Posted : 25/04/2024 5:48 am
StinkyPete
(@stinkypete)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Poor Bed Adhesion with PETG

Grrr!!    After I thought I had it sorted, I still can't get PETG to adhere to my Mk4 Textured Sheet.    I've scrubbed it with dish soap and rinsed and dried, I've scrubbed it with a light scourer and detergent, and played with different bed temperatures, but it still won't adhere well.      Therefore I've given up on using a Textured Sheet, and gone back to printing PETG on the Smooth Sheet with a layer of Windex.  It sticks well and comes off easily if I let the bed cool down.   Is there an alternative supplier of textured sheet for the Mk4 that users have found works OK?

Posted : 14/05/2024 12:03 am
Share: