Some prints perfect some tear up - any suggestions
 
Notifications
Clear all

Some prints perfect some tear up - any suggestions  

  RSS
Chris Purves
(@chris-purves)
Active Member
Some prints perfect some tear up - any suggestions

Hi Everyone,

So I upgraded my MK3 to the MK4 and am getting quite variable results. It seems if I print single items near the centre (in PETG) they come out perfectly. If I try something that is larger and covers more of the sheet I get complete tear up in multiple places. I have the official enclosure if it matters and latest firmware 6. On my MK3 I did the bed levelling 'nut' hack and pretty much every other hack out there and got it printing pretty well but am struggling with my MK4. I am using default slicer settings and smooth plate oh and Prusa filament.

 

Very Best

Chris

 

This topic was modified 4 weeks ago by Chris Purves
Posted : 22/04/2024 4:17 pm
ChiefSmeg
(@chiefsmeg)
Trusted Member
RE: Some prints perfect some tear up - any suggestions

Not good. Have you tried a satin sheet with Petg ?

Posted : 22/04/2024 5:33 pm
ChiefSmeg
(@chiefsmeg)
Trusted Member
RE: Some prints perfect some tear up - any suggestions

Chris, if it helps, I’ve a kit built mk4 in the official enclosure, I’ve had great success with eSun black Petg on the satin sheet; however, eSun white is another story entirely! I guess what I’m saying is that there are different brands with different colours and they all behave differently for different people based on printer location etc (mine is in a brick garage separate from the house - oh amd I live in the UK)

Posted : 22/04/2024 5:36 pm
Chris Purves
(@chris-purves)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Some prints perfect some tear up - any suggestions

Thanks - I will give a different sheet a go - I did wonder. Also in the UK - London. 

 

Right now trying to get my XL printing properly - has a habit of dropping the print heads 🙂

Chris

 

Posted : 22/04/2024 6:07 pm
ChiefSmeg
(@chiefsmeg)
Trusted Member
RE: Some prints perfect some tear up - any suggestions

Dropping a print head is probably less than ideal yes ☹️ (I’m from up north - a proud Yorkshireman, or to put it another way - a Yorkshireman!)

Posted : 22/04/2024 6:28 pm
Chris Purves
(@chris-purves)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Some prints perfect some tear up - any suggestions

One thing I did notice was that the areas that are lifting up are finger print sized. 

wonder if it’s oil from fingers causing it 

Chris

 

Posted : 22/04/2024 6:52 pm
ChiefSmeg liked
ChiefSmeg
(@chiefsmeg)
Trusted Member
RE:

It is quite possible, though I still had white Petg unstick on a very clean build plate, temperature  inside your enclosure also plays an important part, I think one of my issues was it dropped below 25 deg c

what temps are you seeing?

This post was modified 4 weeks ago by ChiefSmeg
Posted : 22/04/2024 7:50 pm
Share: