Notifications
Clear all

Varnishing wood chess pieces?  

  RSS
Alpha
(@alpha)
Estimable Member
Varnishing wood chess pieces?

Hi folks,

Just looking for some advice on getting some wood printed chess pieces smoothed. Should I just build up layers of spray lacquer or are there any other clever techniques?

Posted : 27/11/2019 8:12 pm
K7ZPJ
(@k7zpj)
Estimable Member
RE: Varnishing wood chess pieces?

XTC-3D®  will hide the layer lines and is made to stick to 3D print plastic and wood-fill filaments.

https://www.smooth-on.com/products/xtc-3d/

I have used it with vase printed with T-Glase to get a transparent / glass like look.

 

Posted : 27/11/2019 8:25 pm
rmm200
(@rmm200)
Noble Member
RE: Varnishing wood chess pieces?

That - is one neat product. Added to my Amazon wish list for future reference...

Posted : 27/11/2019 8:41 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Varnishing wood chess pieces?

Do a quick google on the subject. There are a lot of useful articles. You may not want to make it glass smooth so much as bring out the wood texture.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing

and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan

Posted : 27/11/2019 8:44 pm
Alpha
(@alpha)
Estimable Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Varnishing wood chess pieces?

Great tips all - will investigate (agree, think collective amazon baskets just expanded!)

Bobstro - thanks for this, had googled before and not spotted this, really useful link! 

Posted : 28/11/2019 9:41 am
Crawlerin
(@crawlerin)
Prominent Member
RE: Varnishing wood chess pieces?
Posted by: @bruce-p4

XTC-3D®  will hide the layer lines and is made to stick to 3D print plastic and wood-fill filaments.

https://www.smooth-on.com/products/xtc-3d/

I have used it with vase printed with T-Glase to get a transparent / glass like look.

 

This looks like clear epoxy resin for coating arts. A and B component, 10 minutes working time, exothermic, cure at 23 degrees and above, 2 hours no-tack, 12-24h full cure, 60 degrees for fast curing - hmm, sounds very much like epoxy. Maybe OP could try epoxy resin ...? 🙂 They are quite easy to get, not abhorrently expensive, not that hard to work with, just differentiate between casting and coating resin.

Posted : 28/11/2019 10:04 pm
Share: