Notifications
Clear all

Over Extrusion at the end of my print.  

  RSS
JohnDoe
(@johndoe-8)
Active Member
Over Extrusion at the end of my print.

Hey Maybe someone can help me out, I'm printing a wing end section for an rc airplane. However at the very top of my print it starts to over extruded and becomes all gummed up. My line width is set to .6 and line count set to 1 per the requirements of the plane. Retractions are set to 6.5 and priming set to .5. I've tried printing it with retractions off but still to no avail. Any suggestions are much appreciated

Thanks!

Posted : 08/11/2023 10:44 pm
_KaszpiR_
(@_kaszpir_)
Reputable Member
RE: Over Extrusion at the end of my print.

This looks more like a heat creep, try lowering hot end temperature or increasing cooling fan in the slicer settings.

See my GitHub and printables.com for some 3d stuff that you may like.

Posted : 09/11/2023 7:08 am
Thejiral
(@thejiral)
Prominent Member
RE: Over Extrusion at the end of my print.

I would suggest having a look at the min time per layer settings in the filament settings. Increase the min time and set min speed to 10 mm/s below the min time setting. 

If that doesn't help, either print two copies at the same time or reduce hotend Temp or increase cooling as KaszpiR suggested. 

Mk3s MMU2s, Voron 0.1, Voron 2.4

Posted : 09/11/2023 11:03 am
JohnDoe
(@johndoe-8)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

Hey Thejiral, thanks your suggestion helped a lot, Thank you!

Posted : 06/12/2023 7:56 pm
Share: