Notifications
Clear all

How Tightly Can i Nest?  

  RSS
jared
(@jared-2)
Active Member
How Tightly Can i Nest?

Is there a down side to nesting parts as closely as possible? in PLA, is the below nest too tight? i ask because i had to manually place them in to get a tighter gap than the software (prusaslicer) has by default.

This topic was modified 1 year ago by jared
Posted : 02/09/2022 7:18 pm
Robin
(@robin)
Prominent Member
RE:

The spacing should be no problem, but depending on how good your bed adhesion is (all over the bed) and how tall the pieces are and how many times the nozzle crosses the parts, you have a high risk of one or more parts detaching and ruin your whole print. Might be a better idea to print less parts in one go.

If you use Octoprint you might want to consider https://plugins.octoprint.org/plugins/cancelobject/ or https://plugins.octoprint.org/plugins/excluderegion/ to at least be able to save part of your print in case something detaches.

If at first you don't succeed, skydiving is not for you.

Posted : 03/09/2022 11:49 am
hawai and PjotrStrog liked
jared
(@jared-2)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: How Tightly Can i Nest?

hey. thanks for stopping by. i've actually printed 1,000+ parts so far, so detaching issues yet. not even close, actually. a decent amount of work to get them all off the sheet for the next job. cheers 🙂

Posted : 08/09/2022 8:55 pm
Share: