Slicer is creating tiny unprintable spikes instead of smooth curves
 
Notifications
Clear all

Slicer is creating tiny unprintable spikes instead of smooth curves  

  RSS
c8pdez09v
(@c8pdez09v)
New Member
Slicer is creating tiny unprintable spikes instead of smooth curves

These dots are making a mess, the printer can't handle these micro retractions. Any ideas how to get rid of them?

Posted : 29/09/2022 10:06 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Slicer is creating tiny unprintable spikes instead of smooth curves

We should have a bot for this: save your project from Prusaslicer as a 3mf file, compress it, then attach it to your post here. This we can see the model and all your settings. 

Without that data my wild guess is there are errors in the model and/or walls are too thin. 

Posted : 29/09/2022 10:29 pm
Robin liked
c8pdez09v
(@c8pdez09v)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

hpcounter_ps

the upload is not intuitive, didn't find it yesterday.
Yes the walls ware getting thinner up there but the tiny spikes should not remain.

Posted : 30/09/2022 2:42 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Slicer is creating tiny unprintable spikes instead of smooth curves

When I slice your project as is with 2.5.0 I dont get those at all on the slice as pictured below.

Given that the model used in your attached project appears to be different to that in your initial picture I have to ask why you didn't use the exact same as you pictured ?  Your picture also shows no bridging perimeters so your project settings are also different to what you attached.  We cant help if you don't give us valid information.

Posted : 30/09/2022 4:19 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Slicer is creating tiny unprintable spikes instead of smooth curves

I can't see any of those retractions either. But then again—as neophyl pointed out—the model looks nothing like the picture.

Posted : 30/09/2022 5:42 pm
c8pdez09v
(@c8pdez09v)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Slicer is creating tiny unprintable spikes instead of smooth curves

Damn that was the complete model with the spikes cut off in OpenScad.

I originally removed the upper half because I noticed the spikes. I'm also using 2.5.

hpcounter_half_ps

Posted : 30/09/2022 6:02 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Slicer is creating tiny unprintable spikes instead of smooth curves

Thats more like it.  This is the new arachne slicing engine doing a very poor job.  Those points are too thin to print with the nozzle/extrusion width you have.  Arachne is trying to adjust but its not very consistent about it.  So it isnt evenly sized at different parts of the model.  Its doing a much worse job than classic.

You could try adjusting the arachne settings but I don't think you will get a good result from it.  Personally I'd switch back to classic and make sure detect thin walls=OFF too.

Oh and you might want to turn off thick bridges too.  I've yet to see a print that didn't benefit from having thick bridges off.  One of the best options added recently is the ability to disable those.

 

Posted : 30/09/2022 6:40 pm
c8pdez09v
(@c8pdez09v)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

 

Posted by: @neophyl

Thats more like it.  This is the new arachne slicing engine doing a very poor job. 

But the prusa version of arachne does a better job than cura. There I get uneven, and even floating spikes.

I modified the model to be more printing friendly by cutting off the sharp thin top.

This post was modified 2 months ago by c8pdez09v
Posted : 01/10/2022 8:50 am
Share: