How to print this curved pipe?
 
Notifications
Clear all

How to print this curved pipe?  

  RSS
Mavoz
(@mavoz)
New Member
How to print this curved pipe?

Hi there,

I'm having difficult trying to print shapes like this that overhang. It gets to the half way point of the curve of these kind of shapes and fails.

What should I do? Thanks for any clues!

 

https://tinypic.host/i/pipeprusa.hAxj4

This topic was modified 2 months ago 2 times by Mavoz
Posted : 27/06/2022 1:38 am
Antonio
(@antonio)
Moderator
RE: How to print this curved pipe?

Yep,that's not very easy to print, or at least, it's not easy to get it printed well.

First thing first, did you enabled the supports, right?

then, have you tried to print it layed on the side?

I'm not an expert. Ma parlo anche italiano 😉

Posted : 27/06/2022 10:32 am
Mavoz liked
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: How to print this curved pipe?

Shouldn't be too hard to print with supports. With proper support settings they should come off nicely and not show too many pock marks. 

Here's what I use most of the time:

Style: Snug

0.25mm z distance  

3mm pattern spacing  

4 interface layers  

75% xy distance  

0.2mm interface layer spacing

0mm first layer expansion

Posted : 27/06/2022 10:47 am
Mavoz liked
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: How to print this curved pipe?

Interior supports on the pipe section will be problematic.  Personally I would place it 'elbow down' on to the build plate.  Such that both open ends point upwards at 45 degrees.  The I would paint on some support for the elbow on the outside, set to support for enforcers only, to give it a firm platform to start with.  The finished print would then have very little support required.

If you post your project or even a link to the model we can do an example for you.

 

Posted : 27/06/2022 12:29 pm
Mavoz liked
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: How to print this curved pipe?

Just downloaded a similar model to use as an example.  2 minute job so can readily be optimised by spending more time, just to get the idea across.

 

Attached the project too so you can open it to see the paint on supports and settings.  Nothing special in it though, all basic simple stuff.

Posted : 27/06/2022 12:42 pm
Mavoz liked
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Noble Member
RE:

totally agree with Neophyl. you have to accept that the curved section touching the bed (unless you're clever than me) is gonna look horrible so make use of that fact and add a 2 or 3 mm thick solid oval. Something like the attachment, with or without the thinner mouse ear (trim that away when finished printing). I printed this in both ABS and ASA without additional support.

This post was modified 2 months ago 2 times by towlerg
Posted : 27/06/2022 1:08 pm
Mavoz liked
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: How to print this curved pipe?

Well If I was needing something similar I would model up the elbow to actually be flat on that joining corner.  That way there would be zero support needed and it would look a lot neater when its modelled in that way.

Posted : 27/06/2022 1:24 pm
Mavoz liked
Mavoz
(@mavoz)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: How to print this curved pipe?

Thanks all for the various suggestions...lots of great ideas. I ended up adding supports..and printing from the flat curve base of the pipe.

It added a far bit of raft junk..but I was then able to use a screw driver...and a grinder to tidy it up!

Thankfully it worked! The print from the elbow position would have been interesting too!

Anyway it got the job one..learned a lot about supports..I generally try to avoid them at all costs...but could see no other option with this one.

Thank you for all the suggestions!

Posted : 27/06/2022 1:35 pm
Mavoz
(@mavoz)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: How to print this curved pipe?

 

Posted by: @neophyl

Just downloaded a similar model to use as an example.  2 minute job so can readily be optimised by spending more time, just to get the idea across.

 

Attached the project too so you can open it to see the paint on supports and settings.  Nothing special in it though, all basic simple stuff.

Thanks for this idea....I haven't done a lot with supports..so is great to see how others approach it. Appreciate it!

Posted : 27/06/2022 1:38 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: How to print this curved pipe?

Everybody has their own preferences... 

Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 27/06/2022 10:31 pm
Antonio liked
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Famed Member
RE: How to print this curved pipe?

I would most likely do it as Neo suggested.

I've had the best luck with tricky odd-shaped objects by getting them to fit as symmetrical as possible on the build plate.

I would also use soluble support material if the appearance is important, as the break-away support will certainly blemish the surface.

Posted : 27/06/2022 10:36 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: How to print this curved pipe?

Just to throw my 2Cent's in I would have done it the way Joan did. I think it's cleaner.

 

To each their own.

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 28/06/2022 3:24 am
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Noble Member
RE: How to print this curved pipe?

Not wishing to disagree with two stalwarts of the board but the problem with Joan's solution is that for most pipe fittings the mating section is most critical and that in this case provided the elbow is not so horrible the it leaks, then only  the open ends matter.

Posted : 28/06/2022 4:23 pm
Share: