Help with slicer infill settings
 
Notifications
Clear all

Help with slicer infill settings  

  RSS
Andrew Waterhouse
(@andrew-waterhouse)
New Member
Help with slicer infill settings

Hi, I have searced the internet with no success so far (not sure what to search for) so I have made this post, if you look at the video ( ) you will see that prusaslic3r does not put infill all the way up the model where as Simplify3d does, I have looked though all the settings in Slic3r and cannot find anything relating to this anywhere. The model is printable/manifold and has been remeshed in blender to see if that was the problem. I have printed it wirh simplify3d and prusaslic3r and on the slic3r one the model was very weak, the parts of the model were just placed ontop of the top layer and did not stick very well, the simplify3d one worked OK (the parts of the model are strong) but does not look as good. The model was made by me in blender and if anyone wants to look at it it's here ( https://sketchfab.com/3d-models/gooseberry2-67f8d9b943524b8e8433b05574daacf6 ). Anyone have any idea whats going on here. Thanks for reading.

Posted : 05/11/2019 11:58 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Help with slicer infill settings

Can you Zip the STL and attach it to a post? so we can have a look at the problem

 

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 06/11/2019 3:32 pm
Andrew Waterhouse
(@andrew-waterhouse)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Help with slicer infill settings

@joantabb

Hi, thanks for reply, I can't do it right now I'm at work, but, there is a link to sketchfab where you can download it. Thanks, Andy 

Posted : 06/11/2019 4:24 pm
Sembazuru
(@sembazuru)
Prominent Member
RE: Help with slicer infill settings

Looking at the video, I'm not sure if it is a problem. Actually I would expect that Plicer would give better finish on the top layer where the protrusions start because it won't have to jump around a hole right below many of the protrusions. My experience is when starting a new vertical feature off of a flat surface, Plicer will extend the top layers by a significant amount underneath the vertical feature. That overlap in most cases ensures a nice flat surface to start building the vertical feature on irregardless of the infill under the flat surface. With your smaller vertical features this overlap completely closes the hole.

I wouldn't expect that Plicer's technique would be weaker (as you indicated). Layer adhesion between perimeters, perimeters to top surfaces, infill to infill, infill to top surfaces, etc should all be the same. Maybe you need to tune your temperatures and/or extrusion multiplier in Plicer for the filament that you are using? (I'm grasping at straws, so may be way off base here.)

I do see that you don't have supports turned on in Plicer, but do in S3D. Have you just not gotten that far yet, or is that also part of your question?

(Oh, minor point. The latest slicer from Prusa is "PrusaSlicer", the "e" is no longer a "3". The new abbreviation (that apparently Jo also doesn't appear to care for) is Plicer...)

See my (limited) designs on:
PrusaPrinters - https://www.prusaprinters.org/social/1448-sembazuru/prints
Thingiverse - https://www.thingiverse.com/Sembazuru/designs

Posted : 06/11/2019 4:29 pm
Sembazuru
(@sembazuru)
Prominent Member
RE: Help with slicer infill settings
Posted by: @andrew-waterhouse

@joantabb

Hi, thanks for reply, I can't do it right now I'm at work, but, there is a link to sketchfab where you can download it. Thanks, Andy 

It might be more informative for troubleshooting for you to upload the 3MF project file from Plicer so we can see your print settings (print profile, filament profile, and printer profile). You will have to zip the 3mf file (or change the extension from .3mf to .zip) for the forum to accept the upload...

See my (limited) designs on:
PrusaPrinters - https://www.prusaprinters.org/social/1448-sembazuru/prints
Thingiverse - https://www.thingiverse.com/Sembazuru/designs

Posted : 06/11/2019 4:33 pm
Andrew Waterhouse
(@andrew-waterhouse)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Help with slicer infill settings

@sembazuru

Hi, ok thanks for your time I will do that when I get home. Thanks,Andy 

Posted : 06/11/2019 5:27 pm
Andrew Waterhouse
(@andrew-waterhouse)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Help with slicer infill settings

gooseberry.zip

OK I have uploaded it here, Thanks for the help.

Posted : 06/11/2019 11:21 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Help with slicer infill settings

Looking at it I agree with Sembazuru, it slices in what looks like a normal fashion for Prusa Slicer. 

I would change the contact z distance on the Supports screen from 0.1 to 0.2 otherwise your supports are going to be very difficult to remove. Also a Overhang threshold of 35 should also be enough and generate less support that has to be removed.  You need to be in either Advanced or expert mode to see those options though as they are yellow coded.

Posted : 07/11/2019 7:21 am
Share: