Notifications
Clear all

Spiral Vase mode problem  

  RSS
Ken Colborne
(@ken-colborne)
Active Member
Spiral Vase mode problem

I am trying to print a hollow part using Vase mode.

In Slicer, it seems to be fine.  No errors or warnings.
Says that it should take 4h54m to print.

When I load the file into the printer, after the warm up and validating points, the extruder goes to the starting position and stays still as the Z table just slowly moves away.  The entire time the extruder just slowly extrudes, slower than the Z table is moving away.

The % done moves forward really quickly.  What should be a 5 hour print finishes in 2-3 minutes having done nothing

Posted : 04/03/2024 2:46 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Spiral Vase mode problem

Can you Save your project as a Project file in Prusa Slicer, 
then ZIP Compress the project file, and attach the zip file to your next post

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 04/03/2024 3:11 pm
Ken Colborne
(@ken-colborne)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Spiral Vase mode problem

C1

I am new to the forum.  Let's see if this works.

Posted : 04/03/2024 3:14 pm
EastMemphis
(@eastmemphis)
Estimable Member
RE: Spiral Vase mode problem

Try reslicing and export a fresh copy of the gcode. Are you using bgcode or plain gcode? The bgcode seems to be less subject to corruption.

Posted by: @ken-colborne

I am trying to print a hollow part using Vase mode.

In Slicer, it seems to be fine.  No errors or warnings.
Says that it should take 4h54m to print.

When I load the file into the printer, after the warm up and validating points, the extruder goes to the starting position and stays still as the Z table just slowly moves away.  The entire time the extruder just slowly extrudes, slower than the Z table is moving away.

The % done moves forward really quickly.  What should be a 5 hour print finishes in 2-3 minutes having done nothing

 

Printables: https://www.printables.com/@EastMemphis_905139/models

Posted : 04/03/2024 4:06 pm
Ken Colborne
(@ken-colborne)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Spiral Vase mode problem

I have sliced it twice.  Didn't make a difference.

I am using whatever g-code is default to PrusaSlicer.  I would have to look up how to change it if I wanted too.

Posted : 04/03/2024 4:28 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Spiral Vase mode problem

Hi Ken, 
What is this part? 
It appears to be a Stressed surface model. 


Was at first confused by the top sloped surface, but realised that the slicer is treating it as a wall not a top surface. 

I don't have an XL... so I can't try the file out on a machine like yours, so I am going OLD SCHOOL
and I am going to see if the file fails on My Prusa Mk2 with MMU1... 

Regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 04/03/2024 5:55 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Spiral Vase mode problem

Hmmm... 
 
The  file printed in My Mk2 MMU1, I let it continue about 25mm

In the second picture, you can see the internal bracing structure that was missing from your Setup. 


In your version the Slice Gap Closing Radius was set to 0.049mm which caused Prusa slicer to ignore the delicate features, 
Lowering this value to 0.010mm  allows Prusa Slicer to develop the features. 

Please find attached a zip file, containing 2 Project files one for BG Code, and One for G Code, 
Plus a Gcode file and a BGcode file, for you to try. 

C1 JT


I hope these help you,
Regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 04/03/2024 8:38 pm
Ken Colborne
(@ken-colborne)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Spiral Vase mode problem

Thanks, I will try what you suggest when I can.

I am playing around trying to make a boat hull.  This was a test print of the theory.

Posted : 04/03/2024 8:58 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Spiral Vase mode problem

It's very  thin
you could try increasing the extrusion width for external perimeters. to make the print more robust
Try 1.0mm or 1.2mm extrusion width!
regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 05/03/2024 12:59 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Spiral Vase mode problem


Left is a print with 0.45mm extrusion width, Right is the same print with 1.0mm extrusion width BOTH using a 0.4mm nozzle

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 05/03/2024 1:59 am
Ken Colborne
(@ken-colborne)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Spiral Vase mode problem

When I try to slice it with the settings you suggest, it looks better in the preview.
But, it still previews with the top filled in.
Can you suggest how I get rid of the top?

Posted : 05/03/2024 9:48 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Spiral Vase mode problem

hi Ken, try this modified version

C1 BGCode version JT fixed

top of model modified to be level...
cut after printing

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 05/03/2024 8:35 pm
Ken Colborne
(@ken-colborne)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Spiral Vase mode problem

I tried slicing it with the setting you recommended.  Including changing perimeter to 1mm thick.

I also added a brim.

It still won't print.  It looks better in the preview, other than having a top wall.  But, I get the same problem.  The Brim printed, but when the vertical section starts the table just lowers slowly and leaves a single strand of plastic standing.

I haven't tried your modified file with open top yet.

Posted : 06/03/2024 3:06 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Spiral Vase mode problem

Was that the gcode or bgcode version?

Joan 

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 06/03/2024 3:35 pm
Ken Colborne
(@ken-colborne)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Spiral Vase mode problem

I am not 100% sure how to know if it is gcode or bgcode.
I think it was only gcode.
I tried to attach the file to the previous post, but it didn't work

Posted : 06/03/2024 4:15 pm
Ken Colborne
(@ken-colborne)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Spiral Vase mode problem

It was gcode.
I found in the preferences how to use bgcode.  Turned it on.
Resliced the same project file.
It works worse.  Didn't even print the brim, just moves table in Z while extruding.

Posted : 06/03/2024 4:58 pm
Ken Colborne
(@ken-colborne)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

C1

 

This post was modified 1 month ago by Ken Colborne
Posted : 06/03/2024 5:11 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Spiral Vase mode problem

Do you have a GCODE that has worked on your XL?

Open the .3mf file that you wish to print,  
then click File.>Import Config    and Then click on the Gcode/BGcode of the file  that has previously printed, and that should change the settings to the same of the file, that did print successfully... 
If it complains about  Spiral vase mode, turn it off... then slice the model, and try printing the New GCODE

Oh, is your nozzle 0.6mm or 0.4mm?

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 06/03/2024 5:39 pm
Ken Colborne
(@ken-colborne)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Spiral Vase mode problem

I think I found the issue.
My printer is printing what looks like the proper part now.
I was trying to print with Extruder 2.  But, changing the part to this did not change the perimeter tool number in the settings.
I went to Print Settings-Multiple Extruders-Perimeter
After changing the part to extruder 2, this remained extruder 1.  I changed it to 2.  Sliced again.  And it seems to be printing.

I do appreciate the help.

Posted : 06/03/2024 7:42 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Spiral Vase mode problem

Glad to hear it's sorted.

Regards Joan 

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 06/03/2024 9:28 pm
Share: