Notifications
Clear all

Holes in print  

  RSS
Maik
 Maik
(@maik)
Active Member
Holes in print

Hi, I would like to print a Lightbox. But every Time in the first leyers are small holes. I change the nozzle temp, flow ratio, extrusion width - no improvements. I use a 0,4 mm Nozzle.

I hope someone can help me.

Thanks

Maik

Posted : 17/05/2024 3:52 pm
Maik
 Maik
(@maik)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Holes in print

Hi everyone, unfortunately no answer yet. I have a second example, mayby someone can help me? 🙄

There are gaps and holes, and i dont now why... Incrase the nozzle temp - unsuccessfully. Printing in 0,20mm quality, instad of speed - unsuccessfully.

Posted : 21/05/2024 8:53 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Holes in print

Could you please save a project file for one of these models, then ZIP compress the model file, and attach the zipped file to your next post. 

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 21/05/2024 9:01 am
Maik
 Maik
(@maik)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Holes in print

Thank you Joan!

Here is the File...projekt

Posted : 21/05/2024 10:09 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member

Your file slices well but I doubt you'll be satisfied with it.

I fancy this is really a case of applying the wrong technology.  Where transmitted light is used the inevitable gaps at sharp apexes become very obvious.  Remember that with a 0.4mm nozzle your effective 2D dpi is roughly 60.  Don't be misled by the prusameter scroungers on Printables, all those 2D clipart collections rendered as 2D in 3D 'wall art' and coasters are effectively a waste of filament.

Fot your lightbox print the image on transparent film with a 2D laser or inkjet printer at 1200dpi or better then 3D print the mount/frame for it.

Cheerio,

Posted : 21/05/2024 5:13 pm
Maik
 Maik
(@maik)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Holes in print

Hello Diem, thank you for your answer. But it cant be the wrong technology, its another technology. There are many user on you tube and other platforms, they make light boxes. They make real 3D light boxes, but they all use bambu printer and bambu slicer. I don't want to buy a bambu printer to check this out. So i think, make a light box is of course possible with prusa printer an prusa slicer. Or am i wrong?

Posted : 22/05/2024 7:04 am
Zappes
(@zappes)
Reputable Member
RE: Holes in print

It surely is possible, but it's harder than those people make it look - and it wouldn't be different if you used a Bambu, a Voron or any other filament printer. It's just how these things work.

There are multiple things you could try to get better results. My first idea would be to increase the extrusion multiplier a bit for this print so that you get a slight overextrusion that could fill the gaps. You could also try using a smaller nozzle, i.e. a 0.2mm one, to reduce the size of the gaps as such. And you should definitely choose the smallest layer height possible and print more, but thinner layers.

At the end, you'll still be able to see some gaps when you look closely at the print, but it won't be too visible in real life.

My models on Printables
Posted : 22/05/2024 8:45 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Holes in print

I have used the Prusa for light boxes successfully
have you actually tried printing the light boxes, or are you relying entirely on the slicer view to identify issues?
WHen the printer actually deposits filament those minor holes that you are seeing tend to get filled with plastic, as the adjacent traces merge together. 
the Opaque areas can be made thicker and successive layers should ensure that opaque is opaque!
also raising the extrusion multiplier a little is more likely to ensure that those imperfections are indeed filled

AS far as the Bambu, is concerned, have you ever seen a Bambu slicer single layer image? Or have you only seem finished articles?

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 22/05/2024 8:49 am
Maik
 Maik
(@maik)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

Hi Zappes an Joan, thank you very much for yours replys.

I will increase the extrusion multiplier to find the best settings, and reduche the layer hight - thanksfor that.

Ich have trying to printig light boxes, the pictures above are the results. And no, I dont have ever seen a Bambu slicer single layer. I have only seen finished light boxes.

I will try the named settings und search the best settings.

Posted : 22/05/2024 10:36 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Holes in print

Good Luck Maik!

 

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 22/05/2024 1:00 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member

They make real 3D light boxes, but they all use bambu printer and bambu slicer.

Bambu slicer is PrusaSlicer with a Bambu badge on it.  Bambu printers would have exactly the same extrusion width issues, you will probably be able to print those same lightboxes on Prusa printers; if you gave them your design it would probably fail in the same way on their printers.

You have chosen a narrow outline serif fount, the consequent acute angles and fine points are never going to extrude well - to reproduce it you will do much better with a high resolution technology.

I have used the Prusa for light boxes successfully

You probably chose a fount and weight appropriate to the task.

Cheerio,

Posted : 22/05/2024 2:07 pm
BaconFase
(@baconfase)
Estimable Member
RE: Holes in print

My suggestion would be to increase the "Infill/perimeters overlap" parameter. I usually set it to 25% which is the 'tooltip default'.

 

XL-5T, MK3S MMU3 || GUIDE: How to print with multiple-nozzlesizes do read updated replies || PrusaSlicer Fork with some flags removed || How Feasible is Printing PETG for PLA supports on XL very

Posted : 31/05/2024 5:40 am
carlmmii liked
Maik
 Maik
(@maik)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Holes in print

Thank you, but I had to increase it to 25%, but the result wasen't much better, perhaps a little bit.

But one interesting experience; I got my mmu3 order, I use it with my mk4. I printed a test light box, the one I posted the picture before (Stitch). The result are without holes and gaps. The only setting I got change is, increase the extrusion multiplier to 1,1. When I leave the settings by default, the light box got also print without holes and gaps, I guess.

Posted : 31/05/2024 5:51 pm
Share: