Notifications
Clear all

Textured sheet adhesion issue  

  RSS
Ira S
(@ira-s)
Trusted Member
Textured sheet adhesion issue

I've been printing PLA and PETG on the Satin powder coated sheet for a few months now with no issues. Really nice first layer finish and good bed adhesion. 

When I print PLA on the Textured powder coated sheet, print adhesion isn't great. First layer finish still looks good, but sometimes the model loosens from the bed before the print ends. Sheet is clean (really fresh from the factory) and has less than a handful of print attempts. 

Is there some setting that will improve this?  On my MK3 I was able to dial-in the Live-Z setting, but I shouldn't have to do that on the XL.

Suggestions?

Thanks.

Posted : 27/05/2024 10:41 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Textured sheet adhesion issue

I found the XL (and Mk4) anything but "perfect" with its first layer on textured sheets—which is of course the sheet I use most often these days ☹️ By now I'm resigned to having to adjust the live Z setting manually.

Posted : 28/05/2024 10:50 am
ntdesign
(@ntdesign)
Reputable Member
RE: Textured sheet adhesion issue

Adhesion is generally good for me, but I almost always get corner/border lift on large footprint models (not a problem with the silk plate). That was never an issue with my Mk2.5, and might go away once I have an enclosure. It's less of a problem with PETG.
For now I just use a very thin layer of 3DLac, which I clean off and reapply every 10 prints or so. The only drawback is that some filament (mostly matte PLA) sticks too well, and in consequence supports are sometimes a pain to remove entirely from the plate. And for the first print after it's freshly applied, the model might need a wipe with water to remove stickiness. One problem that remains is sometimes it levels a tiny bit too high, which results in a less than perfect bottom layer finish (lines still visible if you look closely). That one is a bit annoying because you'll only see it when the print is done.

Otherwise, I just clean the probing nozzle before the levelling and wipe the plate with IPA every once in a while.

Posted : 28/05/2024 11:45 am
Ira S
(@ira-s)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Textured sheet adhesion issue

Adhesion is generally good for me, but I almost always get corner/border lift on large footprint models (not a problem with the silk plate). That was never an issue with my Mk2.5, and might go away once I have an enclosure. It's less of a problem with PETG.

Yes - that's also what I'm seeing. I'm wondering of there's a setting in Prusa Slicer to lower the Z position by may 0.05mm or so for the first layer. 

 

Posted : 28/05/2024 2:10 pm
ntdesign
(@ntdesign)
Reputable Member
RE: Textured sheet adhesion issue

Agreed, but I don't think live adjust is even necessary. If you ask me, they could just let us configure what sheet is on and define a static offset for each (kind of Mk3 style). I'm sure 0.03-0.07mm offset would solve this for good. For me it systematically seems to end up a little too high, never too low. I'm pretty sure this feature will eventually appear.

You should be able to do this with startup gcode in the profile, but I cannot be bothered because I'll forget about it and make a mess every time I swap sheets.

Posted : 28/05/2024 2:21 pm
ssmith
(@ssmith)
Eminent Member
RE: Textured sheet adhesion issue

I'm wondering of there's a setting in Prusa Slicer to lower the Z position by may 0.05mm or so for the first layer. 

in PS, "Printer Settings/General/Z Offset" does this. I use 0.05 for the textured sheet. I got the clue from this post, in a thread much like the present one.

Posted : 28/05/2024 4:55 pm
Ira S
(@ira-s)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Textured sheet adhesion issue

in PS, "Printer Settings/General/Z Offset" does this. I use 0.05 for the textured sheet. I got the clue from this post, in a thread much like the present one.

Thanks!  I'll try that for my next textured print. 

 

Posted : 28/05/2024 10:03 pm
username48
(@username48)
Member
RE: Textured sheet adhesion issue

I too have had consistent issues with adhesion on the textured PEI sheet. Nothing sticks to it, seems it's always too high, but then live adjust of the Z offset seems to make little difference, and by the time I can react, the first layer is usually already messed up. Annoying that you can only adjust the live Z once the print actually starts, and not during the homing or nozzle preheating stages. I have completely given up on the textured sheet and now just use the satin sheet for everything, which doesn't require any adjustments to the Z offset.

I think there just needs to be a setting in the firmware where you specify what type of sheet is on the bed. Just as the extruders have to have the nozzle size set on the machine, so should the bed sheet type be set. Nothing should be needed in the slicer IMO. In theory, if implemented correctly, it should be a plug-and-play setting that compensates for the extra squish needed on the textured sheet. 

Posted : 09/06/2024 10:23 pm
Share: