What is causing these features to carry through to the outer perimeter?
 
Avisos
Vaciar todo

What is causing these features to carry through to the outer perimeter?  

  RSS
jurassic73
(@jurassic73)
Estimable Member
What is causing these features to carry through to the outer perimeter?

Perimeter print order in gcode viewer labelled below.

MK3s
Polymaker PLA
0.3mm layer height
0.6 nozzle
outer perimeters first
200C
Seam is not in this location.
What else can I try/do?

 

MK3s / My IKEA Lack enclosure

Respondido : 20/11/2023 6:13 am
Thejiral
(@thejiral)
Noble Member
RE: What is causing these features to carry through to the outer perimeter?

This is a consequence of having such thin walls. I would have suggested to print outer perimeters first, but it seems you have done so already. Results with a 0.4 mm nozzle might be slightly better, but then, if it is contraction stresses it may not make that much difference. 

The one thing that would help but may or may not be possible: Design the parts with thicker walls. 

Mk3s MMU2s, Voron 0.1, Voron 2.4

Respondido : 20/11/2023 8:10 am
jurassic73
(@jurassic73)
Estimable Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: What is causing these features to carry through to the outer perimeter?

Thanks for this reply! Figured this may be the case. This indeed did print better with a .4mm nozzle as there were more perimeters. Going to this .6mm nozzle reduced the perimeter count. Will look to redesign this maybe to detach those parts from the side but still exist with a gap... or might go back to .4mm. The print speed of the .6 sure is nice though!

Posted by: @thejiral

This is a consequence of having such thin walls. I would have suggested to print outer perimeters first, but it seems you have done so already. Results with a 0.4 mm nozzle might be slightly better, but then, if it is contraction stresses it may not make that much difference. 

The one thing that would help but may or may not be possible: Design the parts with thicker walls. 

 

MK3s / My IKEA Lack enclosure

Respondido : 20/11/2023 4:21 pm
Compartir: