Notifications
Clear all

My print looks terrible.  

  RSS
Tabo
 Tabo
(@tabo)
Eminent Member
My print looks terrible.

 

Hi everyone.  I'm hoping that someone can help me figure this out  All my print attempts look like this. Everything else I print has come out great .

Thanks  

Bob

This topic was modified 3 months ago by Tabo
Posted : 11/11/2023 12:03 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member

I'm not sure PETG is the ideal material for this print, but we should be able to do better.

Clean your print sheet - dishwashing detergent (Dawn/Fairy) and plenty of HOT water, dry with a fresh paper towel and handle by the edges only.

There is nothing here to justify ULTRADETAIL, use a 0.2mm settting.

The curve at the base, the fillet, is reducing edge adhesion and will print poorly, consider replacing it with a 45° chamfer.

Cheerio,

Posted : 11/11/2023 1:45 am
Tabo
 Tabo
(@tabo)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: My print looks terrible.

Can you please explain the idea of nothing to justify ultradetail?  I don't understand.

Posted : 11/11/2023 2:29 pm
Stefan
(@stefan-3)
Estimable Member
RE: My print looks terrible.

nothing to justify ultradetail?

i looked at this model and for z from zero up to 3.7 it is a prismatic shape. No reason to print it with a super fine layer height.

It will look the same if you print it with 0.15 and reduce print time a lot.

You even set a layer height of 0.03 ! The lowest value Prusa suggests i think  is 0.05 (only for PLA)

A fine layer height would be justified only in the upper area of the model, but there are other problems: The details are too narrow for a 0.4 mm nozzle.
To be on the safe side, each shape or detail  you want to print should be at least as wide as a 2-perimeter wall, so roughly 0.8 mm for a 0.4 nozzle.

Also one  of the 4 holes is too close to the outer wall and the hole will be "open".

You can see all the problematic spots in the "one layer mode" preview in the slicer (Lock symbol)

 

 

 

 

Posted : 11/11/2023 4:43 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member

Can you please explain the idea of nothing to justify ultradetail?

 The finer layer heights are intended to deal with detail in the Z direction - usually on the vertical walls of a print.  You have none.

All your detail is laid out in the XY plane on the top of the print. here extrusion width, which is a function of nozzle size, dictates the level of detail attainable.  With a 0.4mm nozzle your default extrusion width is 0.45mm.

You *might* manage acceptable detail for this print but it's really the sort of thing that is better SLA printed.

Print it with 0.2mm layers and decide for yourself.

Cheerio,

Posted : 11/11/2023 5:15 pm
Tabo
 Tabo
(@tabo)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: My print looks terrible.

Thank you   That was an excellent answer.

Posted : 11/11/2023 11:17 pm
Tabo
 Tabo
(@tabo)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: My print looks terrible.

Thank you for your response. 

I have attempted to print this with several different parameters.  Different layer heights, different settings and all the prints come out like the picture. 

I was assuming that the finer details were too fine for the 0.4mm nozzle.   I will need to go back to Fusion to re-do the model.  I did see that one of my holes was too close to the edge and I would like to say that this is just a test print to see if it would even print.  

Thanks again for the insight and information.

Posted : 11/11/2023 11:21 pm
Stefan
(@stefan-3)
Estimable Member
RE: My print looks terrible.

just wanted to add:

PETG is not a good suited material for such prints with fine details. you should either use PLA or ASA.

I like ASA a lot, as you can print with zero stringing, but the choice of colors is very limited.

Posted : 13/11/2023 5:46 pm
Tabo
 Tabo
(@tabo)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: My print looks terrible.

Thank you  I have never used ASA before.   I think I will give it a try.

 Bob

Posted : 14/11/2023 12:01 am
Share: