Notifications
Clear all

Xyz cali cube print  

  RSS
Enigma
(@enigma)
Active Member
Xyz cali cube print

I recently printed an item that has a logo on the bottom and you couldn't make out the words so I printed a valid cube.. not sure if I am nit picking the artifacts but here are my pics I think I have a problem with Z axis..I didn't take picture of y because it was perfect. Any suggestions or is this print ok??

Posted : 26/09/2022 12:21 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
RE: Xyz cali cube print

I would be ok with that print.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog

Posted : 28/09/2022 10:43 am
Enigma
(@enigma)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Xyz cali cube print

Well look at this first layer print..im.puzzled as to what is wrong

Posted : 28/09/2022 1:10 pm
Enigma
(@enigma)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Xyz cali cube print

Here is a print to my flatbed truck...I use support and the bed is smooth until you get to the part where I use the supports

Posted : 28/09/2022 1:13 pm
Enigma
(@enigma)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Xyz cali cube print

Here is the part from another angle where you can see the slant where I use my support..as you can see details on side are beautiful and smooth

Posted : 28/09/2022 1:15 pm
Enigma
(@enigma)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Xyz cali cube print

Here is the underside of part..my settings are regular except I use the snug settings to easily peel of support and I use paint on support...normally this shows scarring but it is amazingly smooth?? I'm baffled as to what can be wrong...also I used 2 different filaments...same result..all other projects I have print out fine..

Posted : 28/09/2022 1:19 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Xyz cali cube print

That slope probably doesn't need supports at all.  I'd bet if we examined your slice (which we cant do as you didnt attach a project for anyone to check your settings out) that we would see the support doesn't actually touch that area at all.

What you will be finding is that at the edge as its printing its very very thin, as its largely an overhang, this thin area will tend to curl upwards, especially when the cooling fan hits it.  This leads to those areas being higher.  Now the next layer that comes along has a tendency to iron them back down but each time it does so its compressing the existing plastic more and more.  In some cases, especially where bed adhesion isnt good d it can cause the part to be bumped loose.  You can see this in your top surface picture, it has a different texture to the rest of the top surface.  It often looks like that on flat parts that have come away from the bed due to warping.  Exactly the same process here.

Posted : 28/09/2022 2:16 pm
Enigma
(@enigma)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Xyz cali cube print

How do I fix...also I have cura and an ender 3 the file came out perfect but the dimensions were off so the piece is useless if it does not  fit due to hollow shaft being too small..si how can a ender 3 with cura print object better than a  prusa with prusaslicer

Posted : 28/09/2022 7:17 pm
Robin
(@robin)
Honorable Member
RE: Xyz cali cube print

My guess would be that the extrusion multiplier is not set correctly. Printing with low layer height also makes things more difficult. Extrusion width also looks non standard. All just guess work without a project file to see the settings.

If at first you don't succeed, skydiving is not for you.

Posted : 03/10/2022 2:36 pm
Share: