Notifications
Clear all

[Solved] Why did my print come out like this?  

  RSS
shalaaa
(@shalaaa)
New Member
Why did my print come out like this?

Hi everyone, hoping to get your input.

Not sure how to troubleshoot this, or what caused it. I grabbed it off the printer this morning so I don't have a picture how it looked off the plate, but I laid it down to print exactly as pictured here. Not sure if it was the supports that failed, the odd shape, my print speed, or the powder coated plate (first time using it). The bottom was a frizzy mess, but the top half looks ok?

PETG

Powder coated satin plate

 

Best Answer by Thyraz:

I think it didn't stick enough to the plate and came off.

Then it extruded the whole time where it thought the object shoudl be  (but wasn't anymore), so the filament ended up in the air and created a huge spaghetti monster.

Happened to all of us sooner or later I guess.

Better than the mess with filament all around your print head, when the print fails earlier in the progress.

Posted : 28/01/2022 8:58 pm
Thyraz
(@thyraz)
Active Member
RE: Why did my print come out like this?

I think it didn't stick enough to the plate and came off.

Then it extruded the whole time where it thought the object shoudl be  (but wasn't anymore), so the filament ended up in the air and created a huge spaghetti monster.

Happened to all of us sooner or later I guess.

Better than the mess with filament all around your print head, when the print fails earlier in the progress.

Posted : 28/01/2022 9:20 pm
Bob
 Bob
(@bob-2)
Reputable Member
RE: Why did my print come out like this?

Like @thyraz said, it looks like the print broke away from the bed during the print and layers didn't end up correctly underneath each other.  In the future it'll be helpful to provide a link to the model  or a screen grab of how it was plated so we can be sure.

Cheers

-Bob

Prusa I3 Mk2 kit upgraded to Mk2.5s, Ender3 with many mods, Prusa Mini kit

Posted : 28/01/2022 9:40 pm
Robin
(@robin)
Reputable Member
RE:

Either detached during print or you tried to print an unprintable object with overhangs that could not be properly bridged.

Save, zip and post your slicer project to rule that out. If you object contains no not printable parts you can start thinking about the placement of the object and the usual first-layer/bed cleaning solutions to make it stick to the bed while printing.

PS. The way your object is placed in the picture is most certainly not the way it was printed...

If at first you don't succeed, skydiving is not for you.

Posted : 29/01/2022 11:37 am
shalaaa
(@shalaaa)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Why did my print come out like this?

Thanks @thyraz @bob-2! It was likely the print not sticking to the bed properly, because I reset and recalibrated my first layer, and the print came out perfect! Now to clean up the nozzle...

Posted : 29/01/2022 8:08 pm
Share: