Notifications
Clear all

Why did I not need supports for a 5.9mm gap  

  RSS
Ken
 Ken
(@ken-7)
Active Member
Why did I not need supports for a 5.9mm gap

I picked up a print file on the net which had a .3MF file and a .F3D file, so I pulled it up in Fusion 360, and sent it to PrusaSlicer.   The file said it did not need supports, even though it had a 5.929 mm air gap that it had to cross.  I didn't this would work, but it did.

I was using PETG, .020 layer height, Slicer 2.4.1, MK3 i3.

So my question is: How big a gap is too big?

Best Answer by bobstro:

There's a big difference between printing a bridge supported at both ends, and an overhang only supported on one side. The Prusa printers can handle surprisingly long bridge spans with a bit of care. I've done 50mm or more spans with no fuss. 

Posted : 25/04/2022 8:39 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Why did I not need supports for a 5.9mm gap

There's a big difference between printing a bridge supported at both ends, and an overhang only supported on one side. The Prusa printers can handle surprisingly long bridge spans with a bit of care. I've done 50mm or more spans with no fuss. 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing

and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan

Posted : 25/04/2022 8:45 pm
Ken liked
Ken
 Ken
(@ken-7)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Why did I not need supports for a 5.9mm gap

Thank you for making this clear.  All my prior experience consisted of overhangs, not gaps.

Posted : 25/04/2022 9:39 pm
Share: