Notifications
Clear all

What's Happening?  

  RSS
J. Lavender
(@j-lavender)
New Member
What's Happening?

Curious what is happening here?

I've printed several smaller pieces and everything seems fine. 

I did the PRUSA3D Test Frog and it worked out beautifully!

I am using SUN PETG filament. After the first failure I did some forum reading and made the following adjustments:

I've set the heat to 243°

I've set speed to 75%

But I still have the problem shown in the attached images.

Any suggestions?

 

 

Posted : 06/12/2022 8:29 pm
Torpi
(@torpi)
Active Member
RE: What's Happening?

Can you just confirm the problem is on the first layer side? (The one on the bed). I am asking because sounds quite strange you let go the whole print after such a failure so could be the top layer with no support. 

Posted : 06/12/2022 10:07 pm
J. Lavender
(@j-lavender)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: What's Happening?

Hello. Thanks for the response. This is top layer:

Posted : 06/12/2022 10:20 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

Is there anything preventing you from using support?

Cheerio,

Posted : 06/12/2022 10:27 pm
J. Lavender
(@j-lavender)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: What's Happening?

Since I'm new to the 3D Printer scene, I figured seasoned veterans may be able to spot a neophyte mistake before I open a formal support ticket. You know, pilot error rather than a problem with the plane? Which is really the purpose of Forums.

Posted : 06/12/2022 11:17 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: What's Happening?

Hi J, 

Was there anything stopping you from turning the model upside down? and printing what appears to be a flat top on the build plate

did the top have an opening in  it in the model?

Bridges can work well in some instances, but if they have holes in the middle of the unsupported area, nasty things tend to happen.

Supports may help if the model has to be printed in the original orientation
maybe a custom support tube could help, if there is a hole in the middle
another option is to make the underside of the top a complete layer and print the section with the hole in it, on top of the layer without a hole in it. 

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 07/12/2022 1:46 am
Netpackrat and Torpi liked
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

open a formal support ticket

'Support' in this context is a light, sparsely printed scaffolding that *supports* sections of a print that would otherwise be hanging in mid air ...

In the upper right hand pane in the slicer is a dropdown, probably showing Supports: 'None' ; change this to 'Support on build plate only' and you will probably get a better result at the cost of removing and discarding the scaffold.

Cheerio,

Posted : 07/12/2022 10:16 am
meicalnissyen
(@meicalnissyen)
Trusted Member
RE: What's Happening?

So all the comments about orientation, support, etc all valid  but it should complete. can you post a screengrab of what you had on the plater?  I'm not seeing all the bridging lines in the failed prints.  just as a wild ass guess, you have 3 or 4 top layers.

before you try agin, run that 7 min bridging/stringing model.  see if you can bridge or not..

Posted by: @j-lavender

Curious what is happening here?

I've printed several smaller pieces and everything seems fine. 

I did the PRUSA3D Test Frog and it worked out beautifully!

I am using SUN PETG filament. After the first failure I did some forum reading and made the following adjustments:

I've set the heat to 243°

I've set speed to 75%

But I still have the problem shown in the attached images.

Any suggestions?

 

 

 

Posted : 08/12/2022 11:57 pm
Torpi
(@torpi)
Active Member
RE: What's Happening?

I don’t see any reason why not printing it on the opposite side and avoid bridging or supports. 

Posted : 09/12/2022 12:39 am
Share: