Notifications
Clear all

Trouble with overhang  

  RSS
F. Mandel
(@f-mandel)
New Member
Trouble with overhang

Hi there,

i got huge trouble with the overhang of an object.

here how I printed

without the support

 

but on the Support Side is a little mess

so I tried to lower the layer height from 0,2mm to 0,15 

tried to switch petg to pla (both prusament)

changed the distance between support an object from 0,2mm to 0,15mm 

Also rotated the object on the printbed by 90 / 180 degrees to opimize cooling... even printed it flipped (so top is bottom)

 

Have you got any ideas what I can do or change ?

I think it is a cooling thing, but I don't know any further... 

Printing on MK3S with 0,4mm nozzle

 

Posted : 28/01/2022 9:26 am
Amoda
(@amoda)
Eminent Member
RE: Trouble with overhang

What were your other support settings? (such as interface layers)

Posted : 28/01/2022 5:25 pm
Robin
(@robin)
Reputable Member
RE:

General advice: Save, zip and attache the .3mf-PrusaSlicer project file. This way everybody sees your model AND your settings.

Specific advice: Since you support the whole thing anyway, have you considered tilting the object inwards (on the small diameter inner edge) until the upper part above the windows does not need to be supported anymore? 35 to 45 degrees maybe, this way you will probably need less support all together and additionally save material and time. 

You will always have imperfections on supported overhanging walls unless you use soluble supports or other materials which let your print without gap between support and object. If you tilt the object until the angle becomes printable without supports the walls will turn out better...

If at first you don't succeed, skydiving is not for you.

Posted : 29/01/2022 4:39 pm
F. Mandel
(@f-mandel)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Trouble with overhang

What I did, ist put the thing on the corner 

 

saves 4h of print time and 40% Material

and prints flawless 🙂

Posted : 29/01/2022 5:03 pm
Share: