Notifications
Clear all

Top solid infill instead of perimeter  

  RSS
thomas.s38
(@thomas-s38)
Active Member
Top solid infill instead of perimeter

When i slice the part seen in the screen i always get a Top solid infill instead of perimeter in the middle area. When i print the part, the area with Top solid infill is not as smooth as the Perimeter area.

How can i change it into perimeter?

Thanks for help.

Best regards.

Posted : 26/02/2019 7:56 am
GeorgeE
(@georgee)
Trusted Member
Re: Top solid infill instead of perimeter

You can't as it is actually a top solid layer, but you could try changing top/bottom solid patttern to concentric and sett the speed for top solid layers to the same speed as outer perimeters.

Posted : 26/02/2019 9:33 am
boksbox
(@boksbox)
New Member
RE: Top solid infill instead of perimeter

 

Posted by: @thomas-s38

When i slice the part seen in the screen i always get a Top solid infill instead of perimeter in the middle area. When i print the part, the area with Top solid infill is not as smooth as the Perimeter area.

How can i change it into perimeter?

Thanks for help.

Best regards.

I'm having the same problem on all slicers.  The first layer of the top solid infill should be like a bridge.   And as a bridge it should start by anchoring the start and end of each line somewhere underneath it. 

What is happening now is that the slicer prints the top surface (although slightly larger) design as is and lays the first layaer of the top infill in mid-air not anchored to anything beneath it thus causing fraying and buldging. 

There should be an algrorithm for that first layer of top solid infill  to anchor the lines to the nearest internal infil line beneath it.  
(How do I suggest this to the developers?)

 

Posted : 25/06/2022 1:33 am
RandyM9
(@randym9)
Estimable Member
RE:
Top solid infill instead of perimeter

When i slice the part seen in the screen i always get a Top solid infill instead of perimeter in the middle area. When i print the part, the area with Top solid infill is not as smooth as the Perimeter area.

How can i change it into perimeter?

You can try changing the top infill pattern to ‘monotonic’ instead of the default (rectilinear, I think).

 

This post was modified 2 months ago by RandyM9
Posted : 25/06/2022 4:29 am
RandyM9
(@randym9)
Estimable Member
RE: Top solid infill instead of perimeter

I'm having the same problem on all slicers.  The first layer of the top solid infill should be like a bridge.   And as a bridge it should start by anchoring the start and end of each line somewhere underneath it. 

What is happening now is that the slicer prints the top surface (although slightly larger) design as is and lays the first layaer of the top infill in mid-air not anchored to anything beneath it thus causing fraying and buldging. 

There should be an algrorithm for that first layer of top solid infill  to anchor the lines to the nearest internal infil line beneath it.  
(How do I suggest this to the developers?)

This is a different question and should really be posted in a separate topic.

What you describe is the bridge infill layer that prints just before the top infill layers are printed. If you have a very low percentage infill pattern in your slicer profile, your bridge infill layer may sag as it tries to bridge the large gaps.

You can create a layer modifier to increase the density of your infill pattern for a couple layers just below your bridge infill layer to create some additional support.

I’ve had success with this technique.

Cheers

Posted : 25/06/2022 4:39 am
boksbox
(@boksbox)
New Member
RE: Top solid infill instead of perimeter

 

Posted by: @randym9
Top solid infill instead of perimeter

When i slice the part seen in the screen i always get a Top solid infill instead of perimeter in the middle area. When i print the part, the area with Top solid infill is not as smooth as the Perimeter area.

How can i change it into perimeter?

You can try changing the top infill pattern to ‘monotonic’ instead of the default (rectilinear, I think).

 

Monotonic does not change the first layer of the top solid infill.  Still printing in mid-air.

Posted : 25/06/2022 5:12 am
boksbox
(@boksbox)
New Member
RE: Top solid infill instead of perimeter

 

Posted by: @randym9

I'm having the same problem on all slicers.  The first layer of the top solid infill should be like a bridge.   And as a bridge it should start by anchoring the start and end of each line somewhere underneath it. 

What is happening now is that the slicer prints the top surface (although slightly larger) design as is and lays the first layaer of the top infill in mid-air not anchored to anything beneath it thus causing fraying and buldging. 

There should be an algrorithm for that first layer of top solid infill  to anchor the lines to the nearest internal infil line beneath it.  
(How do I suggest this to the developers?)

This is a different question and should really be posted in a separate topic.

What you describe is the bridge infill layer that prints just before the top infill layers are printed. If you have a very low percentage infill pattern in your slicer profile, your bridge infill layer may sag as it tries to bridge the large gaps.

You can create a layer modifier to increase the density of your infill pattern for a couple layers just below your bridge infill layer to create some additional support.

I’ve had success with this technique.

Cheers

Thanks.  Will try to post as another topic.

Posted : 25/06/2022 5:13 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Top solid infill instead of perimeter

to make suggestions for inclusion in Prusa Slicer, 
Please raise the request on the Prusa Slicer Github Page. this is where the developers generally hang out!
regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 25/06/2022 10:28 am
boksbox
(@boksbox)
New Member
RE: Top solid infill instead of perimeter

 

Posted by: @joantabb

to make suggestions for inclusion in Prusa Slicer, 
Please raise the request on the Prusa Slicer Github Page. this is where the developers generally hang out!
regards Joan

Will do!  Thanks.

Posted : 25/06/2022 12:05 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Top solid infill instead of perimeter

Cheers!

Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 25/06/2022 2:31 pm
Share: