Notifications
Clear all

Supports on vertical surfaces don't have any effect  

  RSS
MartinV
(@martinv)
Active Member
Supports on vertical surfaces don't have any effect

Hi there.

I keep running into an issue where I want to stabilise a tall and narrow print, and what I thought might work, in fact isn't working.  That is to say I thought I might be able to add custom supports to a vertical surface.  Unfortunately when I go to slice the model no supports are generated.  The general suggestion on forums for tall objects seems to be to add support in the model itself.  I can do that, but it just strikes me that I would have expected the approach to paint on a support, even though the surface is vertical, to work.  My latest thinking is that if I tilt the object very slightly, say 0.5 degrees, then supports work.  Alas that's not ideal for the overall look of the model.

Despite much searching I haven't been able to find much about supports on vertical surfaces.

Here is an example of the sort of thing I'd like to print vertically (for strength and aesthetic reasons)

If I tilt the object slightly, then paint on supports...

then slice...

This works as I hoped.  Alas if I keep the model vertical I don't get any supports at all.

Any thoughts on whether this is possible?  I'm using V2.6.0.

Posted : 08/12/2023 5:36 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Supports on vertical surfaces don't have any effect

I had a similar issue, and resolved it by adding a surplus hole about 1/3 model height, the support then supported the hole, and braced the model, 
can you add  PART DEPTH  hole on the inside of the model, so that it is not seen in the final model? 

maybe add two holes at 1/3rd height and 2/3rd height for more support
regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 08/12/2023 10:38 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Supports on vertical surfaces don't have any effect

Yes, supports in the slicer are really for horizontal (or angled) surfaces, not vertical ones. I have a few tall models, and I modeled breakaway supports into the design. 

But looking at this particular model: you should be good by just adding 6 to 10 mms of a brim to it.

Posted : 08/12/2023 5:00 pm
MartinV
(@martinv)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

I had a similar issue, and resolved it by adding a surplus hole about 1/3 model height, the support then supported the hole, and braced the model,
can you add PART DEPTH hole on the inside of the model, so that it is not seen in the final model?

 

That is one workaround I hadn't considered.  Hmm, in this particular case I could add some styling to the design and add support there.  Or another possibility would be to add a modifier within Prusaslicer - I have recently started using the recycle icon from the shape gallery - and placing that in a strategic place could now server two purposes.  That doesn't even require editing the model.  Then again, using a modifier in Prusaslicer to add a shallow hole also doesn't require editing the model.  Interesting, thank you.

I'll still be glad if one day supports on vertical surfaces do actually produce something.

This post was modified 3 months ago by MartinV
Posted : 09/12/2023 1:44 am
MartinV
(@martinv)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Supports on vertical surfaces don't have any effect

 

Posted by: @fuchsr

Yes, supports in the slicer are really for horizontal (or angled) surfaces, not vertical ones. I have a few tall models, and I modeled breakaway supports into the design. 

But looking at this particular model: you should be good by just adding 6 to 10 mms of a brim to it.

This model was a specific example of a more general issue and yes should be good with a brim.

The most challenging prints I have done to date on the (bed-slinger) i3 are tall TPU prints that while they stick without problem to the bed, they wobble horrendously as the bed moves.  The problem I see with adding supports to the model is that I have different printers and not all are as precise as the i3.  What gap works for the i3 would result in a firmly stuck support part on another printer with a much larger nozzle.  By using supports in the slicer I don't have to worry about having separate models as I already have separate configurations in Prusaslicer for each printer, tuned so that supports work as intended for each printer.

Posted : 09/12/2023 1:56 am
Share: