Stringing and integrity issue when printing large openings in model
 
Notifications
Clear all

Stringing and integrity issue when printing large openings in model  

  RSS
jtrepreneur
(@jtrepreneur)
New Member
Stringing and integrity issue when printing large openings in model

I'm trying to print the large Peloton bottle holder model from Printables using PETG and 0.3mm DRAFT layer height.  The model printed well except for the stringing and integrity issues around the large openings.  I see other models in the Make pictures that look quite good in those areas.  

Any ideas as to what I'm doing wrong would be greatly appreciated.

 

Peloton Bottle Holder Stringing

Posted : 04/02/2023 6:17 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Stringing and integrity issue when printing large openings in model

You probably need supports for that model
regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 05/02/2023 1:48 am
jtrepreneur
(@jtrepreneur)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Stringing and integrity issue when printing large openings in model

Thanks for the help!  I notice that the only option that generates support is when I select Everywhere.  Since I'm new and never printed with supports before, how hard is it to remove them once complete?  

Posted : 05/02/2023 4:58 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Stringing and integrity issue when printing large openings in model

are you using prusa slicer 2.5.0?   if so, you can use painted on supports. 

there is am option for support "Style"  choose 'Snug' 

https://help.prusa3d.com/category/prusaslicer_204   (SLicer Info)

 (If you are using Prusa Slicer 2.6.0Alpha2 there is an option for "Style" 'Organic')

https://forum.prusa3d.com/forum/prusaslicer/prusaslicer-2-6-0-alpha2-is-out/#post-636587

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 05/02/2023 7:26 am
jtrepreneur
(@jtrepreneur)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Stringing and integrity issue when printing large openings in model

Thanks, @joantabb!  It worked perfectly!  I was missing the Snug setting.

Posted : 06/02/2023 11:31 pm
Share: