Notifications
Clear all

Smoothing without gloss  

  RSS
Morgus
(@morgus)
Eminent Member
Smoothing without gloss

I was checking out stuff on a forum for my truck and came across this.  Anyone knows how he is smoothing while retaining a matte finish like the attached picture?  He doesn’t appear to log into the forum as much, sent him a dm to see he would share how he did it.  He does talk about acetone in the thread, but this looks like something different.  Maybe some kind use of heat to remelt?  Any better and easier ideas?  Have some other projects I would like to get smooth like this without the glossiness of acetone.

This topic was modified 3 years ago by Morgus
Posted : 13/12/2020 4:05 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member
RE: Smoothing without gloss

Those look like they were printed face down on a smooth sheet.

 

Cheerio,

Posted : 13/12/2020 4:10 pm
Morgus
(@morgus)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Smoothing without gloss

Doesn’t look like it cause the lower sections are smoother as well.  Doesn’t look like bridging or printing over support.

Posted : 13/12/2020 4:28 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Famed Member
RE: Smoothing without gloss

'Ironing' function, perhaps?

The ones on the top look like they are printed face up.

Posted : 13/12/2020 7:00 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Smoothing without gloss

The two on the bottom appear to be printed face down on a texture of some sort, possibly Tape or textured bed, you can do this with many materials.

The upper were done using different top layer finishes found in slicer, maybe Hilbert Curve and possibly ironing, and modeling of course.

Keep in mind Prusa Slicer isn't the only slicer out there, you have several options for slicing. that said I don't see anything there that couldn't be done in Prusa slicer.

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 13/12/2020 7:15 pm
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Noble Member
RE: Smoothing without gloss

Possible painted?

Posted : 13/12/2020 8:33 pm
Morgus
(@morgus)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Smoothing without gloss

Thanks, gonna try superslicer and ironing first, then Hilbert if I’m not happy.  Any idea for settings on those two for MK3S?

Posted : 13/12/2020 8:47 pm
Morgus
(@morgus)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Smoothing without gloss
Posted by: @peter-m-3

Possible painted?

I don’t think so, you could use filler primer and get rid of some of those layer lines still in there better.

Posted : 13/12/2020 8:48 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Famed Member
RE: Smoothing without gloss
Posted by: @morgus

Thanks, gonna try superslicer and ironing first, then Hilbert if I’m not happy.  Any idea for settings on those two for MK3S?

The latest beta of PrusaSlicer has the ironing function which is actually quite impressive compared to the same function in Cura.

Posted : 13/12/2020 9:11 pm
Morgus
(@morgus)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Smoothing without gloss

It’s definitely ironing, my first test with superslicer gave me a very close result but had some failure in the middle.  Thank you guys for suggesting it.  Just need to figure out the settings a bit better that work with this filament.

This post was modified 3 years ago by Morgus
Posted : 14/12/2020 1:11 am
Share: