Notifications
Clear all

Slicer issue or Printer issue - holes in buddha  

  RSS
curieux
(@curieux)
Active Member
Slicer issue or Printer issue - holes in buddha

Hi,

any idea what is wrong or can be improved ?

 

 

This topic was modified 9 months ago by curieux
Posted : 23/11/2021 8:39 am
curieux
(@curieux)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Slicer issue or Printer issue - holes in buddha

What I hear at the foren is : use CURA instead of PrusaSlicer

Posted : 23/11/2021 10:19 am
curieux
(@curieux)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Slicer issue or Printer issue - holes in buddha

default Cura works fine , Prusaslicer prusaslicer is faulty

Posted : 23/11/2021 12:07 pm
Jerry
(@jerry)
Estimable Member
Why 0 horizontal shells?

Looks like you changed it.

Posted : 23/11/2021 7:13 pm
jkavalik
(@jkavalik)
RE: Slicer issue or Printer issue - holes in buddha

Well, the slicer tells you that The "TOP is open" - so the holes are quite expected.

Posted : 23/11/2021 7:19 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member
RE: Slicer issue or Printer issue - holes in buddha

Yours screenshot shows you have set 0 horizontal shells on the top so wherever you have a horizontal top layer you have a gap.

Cheerio,

Posted : 23/11/2021 7:23 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
RE: Slicer issue or Printer issue - holes in buddha

not sure why you'd blame the slicer here when it's doing just what you asked, 0 top solid layers...   The prusa slicer defaults are generally pretty good.

Posted : 23/11/2021 9:46 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Slicer issue or Printer issue - holes in buddha

What I hear at the foren is : use CURA instead of PrusaSlicer

Sure but you could also learn how to use PrusaSlicer properly instead of listening to the foren...

Posted : 23/11/2021 10:59 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member

whats a (foren) ?

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 23/11/2021 11:17 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Slicer issue or Printer issue - holes in buddha

I think the OP meant forum 🙂

Posted : 24/11/2021 12:33 am
Share: