Notifications
Clear all

Printing sub-1mm thickness shims  

  RSS
Mark5280
(@mark5280)
New Member
Printing sub-1mm thickness shims

Attached is a model I created in Shapr3d that I've been unable to print successfully.  This model intends to act as a spacer in an astrophotography imaging configuration.  This is the first of several thicknesses I'd like to create/print from 0.3mm to more than 1.0mm.  

I've been trying to print on my MK3S+ with standard Prusa orange PETG using 0.10mm quality setting.  I've tried multiple infill settings with the same result.  The image below was at 0.10mm, 100% infill, and I slowed down print speed to 20 mm/s across the board....made a mess.

 

My printer has been leveled with the nylon nut method, a silly amount of time was spent calibrating first layers, and all my other prints (and benchy's) print well.

Here is the model: M48 0.7mm spacer.3mf.zip

Any suggestions on how I might get better results would be greatly appreciated!

Mark

Posted : 28/04/2023 2:58 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE:

Try  this file 

M48 0.7mm spacer Jt

Regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 28/04/2023 9:13 pm
Robin_13
(@robin_13)
Estimable Member
RE: Printing sub-1mm thickness shims

Just started to print with Prusament PETG and prints were failing with stringing and other issues.  Spent lots of time playing with first first level calibration and finally ran the Extrusion Multiplier Calibration and found I had to up my extrusion by almost 7%.  My first layers so far look much better.  May be the issue.

Extrusion Multiplier Calibration

Posted : 30/04/2023 8:55 pm
Mark5280
(@mark5280)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

Hi @JoanTabb,

I apologize for the slow follow-up.  It took me a while to test while I was dealing with day-job work ;). 

In printing your version, I got better results and a useable 0.7mm shim.  That said, you'll note some stringing, and I continue to see a little globbing in in-fill areas depending on the direction of the nozzle (see the photo below).  I'm seeing this on other types of prints as well, and it seems to only impact the first couple of in-fill layers, but the print quality overall is very high if not excellent.  

In looking through the setting changes, you had made a couple of changes.  Can you tell me about these changes and how you determined when to use them?  

Thank you!

Mark

 

This post was modified 7 months ago by Mark5280
Posted : 15/05/2023 11:10 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Printing sub-1mm thickness shims

looking at the surface, it looks like there may be a little over  extrusion  try reducing the extrusion multiplier a little,  and for the stringing, tri reducing the nozzle temperature a little. 

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 16/05/2023 9:04 am
Mark5280
(@mark5280)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Printing sub-1mm thickness shims

Thanks, Joan.  When I experimented with an extrusion multiplier, it seemed on a file-per-file basis rather than a global setting that can be saved within Prusa Slicer.  Is this correct, or is there a way to save it as a profile for all subsequent prints I might make?

Posted : 16/05/2023 3:40 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Printing sub-1mm thickness shims

Hi Mark, 

you can save a filament profile with the modified extrusion modifier. 


regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 16/05/2023 3:59 pm
Mark5280
(@mark5280)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Printing sub-1mm thickness shims

Great.  I knew there must be a way.  I'll try this and the nozzle temperature reduction and report back in a few days.

I appreciate the help!

Mark

Posted : 16/05/2023 4:12 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Printing sub-1mm thickness shims

when I changed to 0.8 extrusion modifier, I was just testing the ability to save profiles, you will probably get away with 0.95 extrusion multiplier!

Some time ago, I was playing with extrusion multipliers, and typed in 95, thinking 95%... 
Prusa slicer complied, and printed a massive slug of filament for the prime line and the Skits     (95 times as thick as normal...)

I contacted prusa and mentioned this, the firmware now checks if you ask for a massive  extrusion multiplier

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 16/05/2023 4:49 pm
Share: