Notifications
Clear all

Printing a tall pin  

  RSS
mresman
(@mresman)
Active Member
Printing a tall pin

I am printing with PETG and get good results on parts that I am printing.  But, I need to print a pin that is 3mm in diameter and 7mm long, with a small head of about 5mm diameter.  Like an M3 x7 cap screw bolt.  No threads, just smooth surfaces.  But the 3mm diameter section is wobbly, since the soft printed layers have not completely solidified and get shifted around as the top layer is printing.

I tried more detail and slowing down the print to 10%, via the knob control.  No luck.
I tried vase mode, with no success.
I tried 0% and 100% infill, with no success

Thanks!.

Thoughts of where to go next?

15 BOLT stl (zipped)

Posted : 23/06/2022 1:38 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Printing a tall pin

I would try something like this

15 BOLT

the multiple copies will aid cooling between layers and hopefully give a better result. 

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 23/06/2022 4:19 pm
mresman
(@mresman)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Printing a tall pin

I'll give it a shot.  My next print!   Thank you.

 

Posted : 23/06/2022 4:31 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Printing a tall pin

Good Luck!

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 24/06/2022 1:01 pm
mresman
(@mresman)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Printing a tall pin

No luck with the multiple part printing.  I moved to PLA and had better success.  Possibly a lower temperature material solidifies more quickly.  I may try reducing the nozzle and bed temps for the print.  I haven't played with those setting yet, any suggestions on to what degree I should make the change?  

Posted : 24/06/2022 1:16 pm
beegmouse
(@beegmouse)
Active Member
RE: Printing a tall pin

Print 12, Spread them out on the print bed.

Turn the cooling fans on max.

Turn the bed off after the first layer.

reduce your print temperature 5-10 degrees.

Slow printing to 50%

Posted : 23/08/2022 10:58 am
aRGiRob
(@argirob)
Eminent Member
RE: Printing a tall pin

To what has already been suggested by others I also add use brim instead of skirt.

Posted : 25/08/2022 6:29 am
Share: