Notifications
Clear all

PETG Galaxy Black Blobbing issues  

  RSS
Beardo
(@beardo)
Active Member
PETG Galaxy Black Blobbing issues

Good Morning All,

I am printing with a new color Galaxy Black, and It is Blobbing a lot. I'll let the pictures do the speaking. What I can say is that I never had this issue with the Orange PETG as strange as that sounds.. I did a new layer cal and it looked really good, which did minimize the blobbing. Here is what I have tried: I noticed that the Hexagon print G-Code file was warming me up to 240C then all other layers to 250c.. I lowered that to 230c for the first layer and 240c for all the rest, bed temp staying at 85c. ( little success, but success none the less. However, still blobbing)  I don't know much about retraction so I left that at what ever the default in the slicer is.  Again, Orange PETG doesnt seem to Blob at all..   Here are the photos. Thank you in adv!

 

Best Answer by ga:

Looking at your temperature tower, I'd say your nozzle temp is still too high;  while 230/240 "seems" about right, it may be too high for that filament.  You might try using the "Tune" option while it is printing the hex pattern to gradually lower the temp, or start at 230 and tune from there.

Posted : 30/10/2023 12:56 pm
Beardo
(@beardo)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

Following up: Here is my first layer if this helps.. The light is making the far left look rugged, its really clean in person..

 

This post was modified 4 months ago by Beardo
Posted : 30/10/2023 3:08 pm
Antonio
(@antonio)
Member Moderator
RE: PETG Galaxy Black Blobbing issues

have you tried cleaning thoroughly the nozzle\heater block? Maybe that contribute to the issue.

I'm not an expert. Ma parlo anche italiano 😉

Posted : 30/10/2023 4:08 pm
Beardo
(@beardo)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PETG Galaxy Black Blobbing issues

I'm convinced its not me its the Hex Peg board I am printing.. thoughts?? See attached heat test print photo.. only one little droopy.

Posted : 30/10/2023 7:51 pm
Beardo
(@beardo)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PETG Galaxy Black Blobbing issues

The printer is only a few prints new.. i wouldn't know what could get that dirty, I think its the part now that I am trying to print

Posted : 30/10/2023 7:53 pm
ga
 ga
(@ga)
Estimable Member
RE: PETG Galaxy Black Blobbing issues

Looking at your temperature tower, I'd say your nozzle temp is still too high;  while 230/240 "seems" about right, it may be too high for that filament.  You might try using the "Tune" option while it is printing the hex pattern to gradually lower the temp, or start at 230 and tune from there.

Posted : 02/11/2023 5:08 pm
Beardo liked
Beardo
(@beardo)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PETG Galaxy Black Blobbing issues

I'm back guys... I cracked the aluminum block off the 3D hot end because I tried cleaning it and wet full....wellll you never go full that..  

 

The replacement came in l, I just installed it and I will be adjusting the heat to go a little cooler. I did the pull test on the heat test cal and with great force the top layer is the only thing that broke.

 

I'll lower the heat a touch to see if it does better.

Upon inspection of the old Aluminum Collet body thing I had a gregious amount of old filament build up on the under side. Be it I didn't know what to do when I first started and as I print and tinker it all come more clear. I'll be in the look out more for the little things.

 

 

Posted : 05/11/2023 12:15 am
Beardo
(@beardo)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PETG Galaxy Black Blobbing issues

Turning down the heat to 220 did the trick, the print is super clean. Now i have more questions lol! Thank you much!

Posted by: @ga

Looking at your temperature tower, I'd say your nozzle temp is still too high;  while 230/240 "seems" about right, it may be too high for that filament.  You might try using the "Tune" option while it is printing the hex pattern to gradually lower the temp, or start at 230 and tune from there.

 

Posted : 05/11/2023 9:52 pm
Share: