Notifications
Clear all

PETG failed print with support material  

  RSS
Infantryman
(@infantryman)
Active Member
PETG failed print with support material

Good day all,

I am having a hard time to print this object with support material. I tried without support but obviously, it did not succeed at the 90 degree angle on the front side. I tried to print the object on its back with support and it failed miserably as the support material melted to the object. PrusaSlicer settings are default for MK3S+ and Prusament PETG. Obviously, 1 extruder and support material is also printed with Prusament PETG. Click on the pictures to see the object full size.

Any recommendation on the approach to use would be greatly appreciated.

 

Best Answer by Bob:

I hate supports and take every effort I can not to use them.  If I have to use them I look for ways to use as few as possible.  Looking at this stl file the image below shows how I'd plate this for printing.  I put the model on it's back and put a support enhancer under the middle section where parts would be floating above the bed.  There are a number of unsupported overhangs, but I think most of them will bridge just fine.  The only one that I'm not sure about is the one on the bottom left, there is an overhang for 2 or 3 layers that look borderline to me, since the material cost is $0.20 and the time is less than an hour I'd print it as I have it plated in the image and if that over hang is a problem I'd add one more support enhancer there.

Keep in mind that you may have to do some post processing on any print you make, choosing where and where not to use supports may trade one form of work for another, in other words if the curves are a little rough it may be useful to sand them a little bit.

Cheers

-Bob

Posted : 23/01/2022 7:35 pm
Bob
 Bob
(@bob-2)
Reputable Member
RE: PETG failed print with support material

Where is the STL model?  I can't see enough of the model to know how it should be plated.  If you can save the sliced model as a 3mf project and upload it we can look at it and advise.

Cheers

-Bob

Prusa I3 Mk2 kit upgraded to Mk2.5s, Ender3 with many mods, Prusa Mini kit

Posted : 24/01/2022 2:37 am
Infantryman
(@infantryman)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PETG failed print with support material

As requested,

E3D Version 2

Thank you for helping me out.

Posted : 24/01/2022 2:51 am
Bob
 Bob
(@bob-2)
Reputable Member
RE: PETG failed print with support material

When I attempted to import the 3mf file I got an error and it failed to load.  I am using the latest PrusaSlicer.  Can you direct me to the stl?

Cheers

-Bob

Prusa I3 Mk2 kit upgraded to Mk2.5s, Ender3 with many mods, Prusa Mini kit

Posted : 24/01/2022 3:49 am
Infantryman
(@infantryman)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PETG failed print with support material

Here is the STL:

E3D Version 2 (2)

Posted : 24/01/2022 4:13 am
Bob
 Bob
(@bob-2)
Reputable Member
RE: PETG failed print with support material

I hate supports and take every effort I can not to use them.  If I have to use them I look for ways to use as few as possible.  Looking at this stl file the image below shows how I'd plate this for printing.  I put the model on it's back and put a support enhancer under the middle section where parts would be floating above the bed.  There are a number of unsupported overhangs, but I think most of them will bridge just fine.  The only one that I'm not sure about is the one on the bottom left, there is an overhang for 2 or 3 layers that look borderline to me, since the material cost is $0.20 and the time is less than an hour I'd print it as I have it plated in the image and if that over hang is a problem I'd add one more support enhancer there.

Keep in mind that you may have to do some post processing on any print you make, choosing where and where not to use supports may trade one form of work for another, in other words if the curves are a little rough it may be useful to sand them a little bit.

Cheers

-Bob

Prusa I3 Mk2 kit upgraded to Mk2.5s, Ender3 with many mods, Prusa Mini kit

Posted : 24/01/2022 3:09 pm
Infantryman
(@infantryman)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PETG failed print with support material

I really appreciate your time and help. Will give this a try!

Thank you!

Posted : 24/01/2022 9:39 pm
Infantryman
(@infantryman)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PETG failed print with support material

I ended up buying a Flashforge Creator Pro 2 and printed the part with PLA as support material! 🤣 

Posted : 26/01/2022 6:00 am
Share: