Notifications
Clear all

For Swiss  

  RSS
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
For Swiss

@swiss_cheese

Here's one for your perimeter controlled anti-bulge method Swiss - any ideas? 

Bulging occurs along the vertical joins - but is not consistent; half the object shows no artifacts, then in the middle of the upper half a section shows artifacts, and there are even a few spots the artifacts show but are not adjacent to the internal variations. What has me stumped in the extrusion width appears to be unchanging.

SegNum1

 

Posted : 30/05/2021 4:23 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: For Swiss

@--

LOL! 🤣 

 

OK, now that that is out of the way,  🤨

 

I ran this print, but I stripped out most of the settings you had in the .3mf changed them to my own and got a reasonable result.

I had no discernible issues, in fact aside from the wobble (expected) that occurred from the upper middle on (because I used no supports) I didn't have any problems.

 

So I switched up to silk PLA and printed, (same wobble) no supports and you can Baaarrrley make out the area that your talking about, it is lined up with the internal seam of the perimeter wall. you can't feel it at all, it doesn't exist as a bump, only a difference in reflected light. I even had trouble getting a picture of it, but I tried

 

I'm going to run one more and see if I can't get it to disappear.

 

 

 

Regards

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 30/05/2021 10:49 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
RE: For Swiss

@swiss_cheese

The filament whisperer is a title you every bit deserve! 🙂

Posted : 31/05/2021 1:22 pm
Ringarn67 liked
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: For Swiss

Thank you kind Sir  😀 

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 31/05/2021 4:41 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: For Swiss

Here's the bulge ... the central right one ... it starts and stops abruptly where the top infill changes. Just above the hub to the top 1/4 inch.  My guess is it's something to do with LA and direction of infill travel.  But this overall effect is something new - it isn't the typical perimeter issue. 

And an oddity to this is there is no such artifact below the hub, yet the part is identical ... lol.

ps: the wobble was expected; and exists even with minor support. The part needs a bit more bulk attaching perpendicular to the hub.

This post was modified 1 year ago 2 times by --
Posted : 31/05/2021 5:08 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: For Swiss

@Tim

 

This is the cause of your blemish.

 

 

On my version of the .3mf this change occurs at 95.20mm Layer 476.

 

Prior to that, the seam for the internal duct is Here.

 

 

It should be possible to change the seam position back, or even to change the shape

in your 3D program of choice to have it be in the center interior.

I've not tried that on this model yet, but I do plan to.

 

I did design a support for the wobble and that worked better then expected but still needs minor adjustments.

 

I think that time spent on changing the internal seam will be better spent to correct the problem.

I have printed this twice now, and it's barley perceptible, but I can see it.

 

this is the support, it currently uses 14.82 g of filament but was designed in haste to accommodate the need.

 

I changed quite a few things in the originally posted .3mf

You may be interested to know I changed the perimeters & external perimeters to 0.47 

 

I plan to pass along the .3mf after I get it perfect, it's a very busy time for me right now, but I'm happy to help.

 

 

Don't disappear, you do good things here.

 

Regards

 

Swiss_Cheese 

 

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 31/05/2021 6:19 pm
ssill2 liked
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
RE: For Swiss

@swiss_cheese

Nice!   Showing again that your moniker is well deserved lol

Posted : 31/05/2021 6:23 pm
Share: